St. Stephan
Municipality in the canton of Bern · FSO no. 793
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the St. Stephan centerThe parcel data lists 1’752 parcels in St. Stephan, covering 60.9 km². 56.8% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 6’074 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’752
- 0.4% of the canton
- Total area
- 60.9 km²
- 1.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 6’074 m²
- Canton: 1’131 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 56.8%
- Canton: 57.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1941
- Canton: 1975
- Switzerland: 1975
About St. Stephan
St. Stephan is a municipality in the canton of Bern and holds 0.4% of the canton's parcels on 1.1% of its area. The median parcel in St. Stephan measures 6’074 m², larger than the canton median of 1’131 m². St. Stephan is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 56.8% of its parcels have a building, against 57.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone LZ (76.9%), Wohnzone WZ (8.3%) and Wohn- und Gewerbezone WG A (7.1%). In total, St. Stephan uses 22 zone designations.
According to the building register, St. Stephan has 1’725 buildings with 1’177 dwellings, 0.7 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 41.7% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 56.4% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (39% of them), and 12% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1941, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1975).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 996 (56.8%)
Unbuilt: 756 (43.2%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone LZ | 1’347 | 60.40 km² | 49.1% |
| Wohnzone WZ | 146 | 0.14 km² | 87.0% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone WG A | 124 | 0.11 km² | 79.8% |
| Kernzone KZ | 81 | 0.11 km² | 77.8% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone WG B | 13 | 0.02 km² | 92.3% |
| Gewerbezone GZ | 12 | 0.04 km² | 83.3% |
| Zone für öffentliche Nutzungen ZöN L | 6 | 0.01 km² | 83.3% |
| Zone für öffentliche Nutzungen ZöN A | 4 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Ferienhauszone | 2 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Lagerzone LZ | 2 | 0.02 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone für öffentliche Nutzungen ZöN D | 2 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone für öffentliche Nutzungen ZöN F | 2 | < 0.01 km² | 50.0% |
| Other zones (10 labels) | 11 | 0.03 km² | 81.8% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’725 buildings with 1’177 dwellings here; 200 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’725
- Dwellings
- 1’177
- Single-family houses
- 200
- Building volume
- 1.5 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for St. Stephan
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for St. Stephan. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Bern
- Bern16’975 parcels
- Biel/Bienne7’732 parcels
- Frutigen4’878 parcels
- Grindelwald5’409 parcels
- Köniz9’293 parcels
- Langenthal4’744 parcels
- Saanen5’580 parcels
- Schwarzenburg5’305 parcels
- Sigriswil4’934 parcels
- Spiez5’437 parcels
- Thun8’550 parcels
- Wohlen bei Bern4’607 parcels