Niederhünigen

Municipality in the canton of Bern · FSO no. 617

Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.

Open map at the Niederhünigen center

The parcel data lists 478 parcels in Niederhünigen, covering 5.4 km². 35.4% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 3’699 m².

Key figures

Parcels
478
0.1% of the canton
Total area
5.4 km²
0.1% of the canton
Median area
3’699 m²
Canton: 1’131 m²
Switzerland: 881 m²
Built share
35.4%
Canton: 57.2%
Switzerland: 51%
Median year built
1988
Canton: 1975
Switzerland: 1975

About Niederhünigen

Niederhünigen ranks 265th of 334 municipalities in the canton of Bern by number of parcels and holds 0.1% of the canton's parcels on 0.1% of its area. The median parcel in Niederhünigen measures 3’699 m², larger than the canton median of 1’131 m². Niederhünigen is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 35.4% of its parcels have a building, against 57.2% across the canton.

The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (78.2%), Kernzone (7.9%) and UeO Geissrütti - W2 (5.2%). In total, Niederhünigen uses 12 zone designations.

According to the building register, Niederhünigen has 369 buildings with 343 dwellings, 0.9 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 51.3% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 50.7% of all buildings.

Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (23.7% of them), and 31.4% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1988, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1975).

Built and unbuilt parcels

Built: 169 (35.4%)

Unbuilt: 309 (64.6%)

Parcels by zone

Parcels by zone, the 12 largest zones first
ZoneParcelsAreaBuilt
Landwirtschaftszone3745.31 km²21.4%
Kernzone380.04 km²78.9%
UeO_Geissrütti_-_W2250.02 km²96.0%
Wohnzone,_2_Geschosse190.02 km²89.5%
Wohnzone,_1_Geschoss90.01 km²100.0%
Gewerbezone40.01 km²100.0%
Wohn-_und_Gewerbezone_2_Geschosse3< 0.01 km²100.0%
UeO_Geissrütti_-_Spiel-_und_Aufenthaltsbereich2< 0.01 km²0.0%
Grünzone1< 0.01 km²0.0%
UeO_Geissrütti_-_Grünzone1< 0.01 km²0.0%
Zone_für_öffentliche_Nutzung_Sektor_A1< 0.01 km²100.0%
Zone_für_öffentliche_Nutzung_Sektor_B1< 0.01 km²100.0%

Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.

Building stock

The building register lists 369 buildings with 343 dwellings here; 81 of them are single-family houses.

Buildings
369
Dwellings
343
Single-family houses
81
Building volume
390’729 m³

Buildings by category

  • Residential158
  • Mixed use4
  • Non-residential187
  • Other20

Construction periods

Built parcels by construction period of their newest building

  • Before 192022
  • 1920-194514
  • 1946-19607
  • 1961-198026
  • 1981-200040
  • 2001-201018
  • 2011-202025
  • 2021 and later10
  • Unknown year7

Maps and geodata for Niederhünigen

geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Niederhünigen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.

More municipalities in the canton of Bern

Open the geopool map