La Ferrière
Municipality in the canton of Bern · FSO no. 435
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the La Ferrière centerThe parcel data lists 423 parcels in La Ferrière, covering 14.2 km². 60% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 2’645 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 423
- 0.1% of the canton
- Total area
- 14.2 km²
- 0.3% of the canton
- Median area
- 2’645 m²
- Canton: 1’131 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 60%
- Canton: 57.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1974
- Canton: 1975
- Switzerland: 1975
About La Ferrière
La Ferrière ranks 275th of 334 municipalities in the canton of Bern by number of parcels and holds 0.1% of the canton's parcels on 0.3% of its area. The median parcel in La Ferrière measures 2’645 m², larger than the canton median of 1’131 m². La Ferrière is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 60% of its parcels have a building, against 57.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zone agricole, territoire hore zone (72.1%), Zone d'habitation de deux étages (11.3%) and Zone du village ancien (6.6%). In total, La Ferrière uses 14 zone designations.
According to the building register, La Ferrière has 439 buildings with 296 dwellings, 0.7 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (75.8%). Non-residential buildings account for 51.3% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (19.7% of them), and 20.1% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1974, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1975).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 254 (60%)
Unbuilt: 169 (40%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zone_agricole,_territoire_hore_zone | 305 | 14.01 km² | 48.5% |
| Zone_d'habitation_de_deux_étages | 48 | 0.05 km² | 93.8% |
| Zone_du_village_ancien | 28 | 0.02 km² | 89.3% |
| Zone_d'habitation,_3_étages | 15 | 0.02 km² | 86.7% |
| Zone_mixte,_habitation_et_activités_b | 8 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone_d'activités_industrielles_et_artisanales | 4 | 0.01 km² | 75.0% |
| Zone_affectée_à_des_besoins_publics_1 | 3 | < 0.01 km² | 66.7% |
| Zone_affectée_à_des_besoins_publics_4 | 3 | 0.01 km² | 66.7% |
| Zone_mixte,_habitation_et_activités_a | 3 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone_affectée_à_des_besoins_publics_5 | 2 | < 0.01 km² | 50.0% |
| Air_ferroviaire | 1 | 0.02 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone_affectée_à_des_besoins_publics_2 | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Other zones (2 labels) | 2 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 439 buildings with 296 dwellings here; 144 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 439
- Dwellings
- 296
- Single-family houses
- 144
- Building volume
- 626’052 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for La Ferrière
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for La Ferrière. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Bern
- Bern16’975 parcels
- Biel/Bienne7’732 parcels
- Frutigen4’878 parcels
- Grindelwald5’409 parcels
- Köniz9’293 parcels
- Langenthal4’744 parcels
- Saanen5’580 parcels
- Schwarzenburg5’305 parcels
- Sigriswil4’934 parcels
- Spiez5’437 parcels
- Thun8’550 parcels
- Wohlen bei Bern4’607 parcels