Iseltwald
Municipality in the canton of Bern · FSO no. 582
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Iseltwald centerThe parcel data lists 746 parcels in Iseltwald, covering 21.3 km². 63.8% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’205 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 746
- 0.2% of the canton
- Total area
- 21.3 km²
- 0.4% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’205 m²
- Canton: 1’131 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 63.8%
- Canton: 57.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1942
- Canton: 1975
- Switzerland: 1975
About Iseltwald
Iseltwald ranks 209th of 334 municipalities in the canton of Bern by number of parcels and holds 0.2% of the canton's parcels on 0.4% of its area. The median parcel in Iseltwald measures 1’205 m², about the same as the canton median of 1’131 m². Iseltwald is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 63.8% of its parcels have a building, against 57.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Land- und Alpwirtschaftszone (64.1%), Uferschutzplan Sektor A1 (13.3%) and Wohnzone W2 (8.8%). In total, Iseltwald uses 18 zone designations.
According to the building register, Iseltwald has 858 buildings with 471 dwellings, 0.5 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (60.7%). Non-residential buildings account for 63.6% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (37.4% of them), and 9.2% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1942, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1975).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 476 (63.8%)
Unbuilt: 270 (36.2%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Land- und Alpwirtschaftszone | 478 | 20.68 km² | 58.4% |
| Uferschutzplan Sektor A1 | 99 | 0.05 km² | 88.9% |
| Wohnzone W2 | 66 | 0.05 km² | 80.3% |
| Uferschutzplan Uferschutzzone Sektor a | 42 | 0.03 km² | 52.4% |
| Uferschutzplan Sektor W | 13 | 0.38 km² | 30.8% |
| Grünzone | 10 | 0.01 km² | 60.0% |
| Hotelzone | 9 | 0.01 km² | 77.8% |
| Inertstoffdeponie | 6 | 0.02 km² | 50.0% |
| Gewerbezone | 4 | 0.02 km² | 100.0% |
| Uferschutzplan Sektor B1 | 4 | < 0.01 km² | 50.0% |
| Uferschutzplan Uferschutzzone Sektor c | 3 | < 0.01 km² | 33.3% |
| Zone für öffentliche Nutzung B | 3 | < 0.01 km² | 66.7% |
| Other zones (6 labels) | 9 | 0.02 km² | 55.6% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 858 buildings with 471 dwellings here; 159 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 858
- Dwellings
- 471
- Single-family houses
- 159
- Building volume
- 398’509 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Iseltwald
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Iseltwald. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Bern
- Bern16’975 parcels
- Biel/Bienne7’732 parcels
- Frutigen4’878 parcels
- Grindelwald5’409 parcels
- Köniz9’293 parcels
- Langenthal4’744 parcels
- Saanen5’580 parcels
- Schwarzenburg5’305 parcels
- Sigriswil4’934 parcels
- Spiez5’437 parcels
- Thun8’550 parcels
- Wohlen bei Bern4’607 parcels