Bremgarten bei Bern
Municipality in the canton of Bern · FSO no. 353
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Bremgarten bei Bern centerThe parcel data lists 1’356 parcels in Bremgarten bei Bern, covering 1.9 km². 88.1% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 437 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’356
- 0.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 1.9 km²
- < 0.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 437 m²
- Canton: 1’131 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 88.1%
- Canton: 57.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1975
- Canton: 1975
- Switzerland: 1975
About Bremgarten bei Bern
Bremgarten bei Bern ranks 113th of 334 municipalities in the canton of Bern by number of parcels and holds 0.3% of the canton's parcels on less than 0.1% of its area. The median parcel in Bremgarten bei Bern measures 437 m², smaller than the canton median of 1’131 m². Bremgarten bei Bern is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 88.1% of its parcels have a building, against 57.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone W2 (49.4%), Wohnzone W1 (11.8%) and Terrassenhauszone TZ (9.2%). In total, Bremgarten bei Bern uses 25 zone designations.
According to the building register, Bremgarten bei Bern has 1’786 buildings with 2’096 dwellings, 1.2 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (76%). Non-residential buildings account for 31.8% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (39% of them), and 12% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1975, is the same as in the canton as a whole.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’194 (88.1%)
Unbuilt: 162 (11.9%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone_W2 | 670 | 0.34 km² | 90.9% |
| Wohnzone_W1 | 160 | 0.11 km² | 91.9% |
| Terrassenhauszone_TZ | 125 | 0.02 km² | 97.6% |
| Mischzone_M4_(kant._Zonentyp) | 81 | 0.11 km² | 84.0% |
| Wohnzone_W3_(kant._Zonentyp) | 73 | 0.08 km² | 100.0% |
| Sektor_A_(USP) | 70 | 0.05 km² | 98.6% |
| Sektor_B_(USP) | 46 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Verkehrszone_VZ | 38 | 0.09 km² | 0.0% |
| übriges_Gebiet | 26 | 0.43 km² | 46.2% |
| Landwirtschaftszone_LWZ | 17 | 0.38 km² | 29.4% |
| Mischzone_MA2 | 14 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Grünzone_GR | 7 | 0.03 km² | 57.1% |
| Other zones (13 labels) | 29 | 0.24 km² | 86.2% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’786 buildings with 2’096 dwellings here; 841 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’786
- Dwellings
- 2’096
- Single-family houses
- 841
- Building volume
- 1.3 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Bremgarten bei Bern
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Bremgarten bei Bern. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Bern
- Bern16’975 parcels
- Biel/Bienne7’732 parcels
- Frutigen4’878 parcels
- Grindelwald5’409 parcels
- Köniz9’293 parcels
- Langenthal4’744 parcels
- Saanen5’580 parcels
- Schwarzenburg5’305 parcels
- Sigriswil4’934 parcels
- Spiez5’437 parcels
- Thun8’550 parcels
- Wohlen bei Bern4’607 parcels