Aeschi bei Spiez
Municipality in the canton of Bern · FSO no. 562
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Aeschi bei Spiez centerThe parcel data lists 1’249 parcels in Aeschi bei Spiez, covering 31 km². 73.9% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’218 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’249
- 0.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 31 km²
- 0.6% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’218 m²
- Canton: 1’131 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 73.9%
- Canton: 57.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1975
- Canton: 1975
- Switzerland: 1975
About Aeschi bei Spiez
Aeschi bei Spiez ranks 121st of 334 municipalities in the canton of Bern by number of parcels and holds 0.3% of the canton's parcels on 0.6% of its area. The median parcel in Aeschi bei Spiez measures 1’218 m², about the same as the canton median of 1’131 m². Aeschi bei Spiez is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 73.9% of its parcels have a building, against 57.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (56.7%) and Wohnzone 2 (28.3%). In total, Aeschi bei Spiez uses 24 zone designations.
According to the building register, Aeschi bei Spiez has 1’493 buildings with 1’495 dwellings, 1.0 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 38.1% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 45% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (25.4% of them), and 20.2% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1975, is the same as in the canton as a whole.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 923 (73.9%)
Unbuilt: 326 (26.1%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 708 | 30.18 km² | 63.1% |
| Wohnzone 2 | 353 | 0.26 km² | 93.5% |
| Wohn-/Gewerbezonen | 58 | 0.09 km² | 96.6% |
| Dorfkernzone | 38 | 0.03 km² | 92.1% |
| Verkehrszone Strasse | 27 | 0.07 km² | 14.8% |
| Skipistengebiet | 14 | 0.17 km² | 78.6% |
| Gewerbezone | 12 | 0.04 km² | 75.0% |
| Weilerzone | 8 | 0.01 km² | 87.5% |
| Zone für öffentliche Nutzung E | 4 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Hotelzone | 3 | 0.01 km² | 66.7% |
| Wohnzone 3 | 3 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone für öffentliche Nutzung A | 3 | 0.01 km² | 66.7% |
| Other zones (12 labels) | 18 | 0.08 km² | 72.2% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’493 buildings with 1’495 dwellings here; 258 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’493
- Dwellings
- 1’495
- Single-family houses
- 258
- Building volume
- 1.4 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Aeschi bei Spiez
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Aeschi bei Spiez. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Bern
- Bern16’975 parcels
- Biel/Bienne7’732 parcels
- Frutigen4’878 parcels
- Grindelwald5’409 parcels
- Köniz9’293 parcels
- Langenthal4’744 parcels
- Saanen5’580 parcels
- Schwarzenburg5’305 parcels
- Sigriswil4’934 parcels
- Spiez5’437 parcels
- Thun8’550 parcels
- Wohlen bei Bern4’607 parcels