Wenslingen
Municipality in the canton of Basel-Landschaft · FSO no. 2865
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Wenslingen centerThe parcel data lists 966 parcels in Wenslingen, covering 5.9 km². 32.3% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’674 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 966
- 0.7% of the canton
- Total area
- 5.9 km²
- 1.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’674 m²
- Canton: 702 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 32.3%
- Canton: 56.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1974
- Canton: 1979
- Switzerland: 1975
About Wenslingen
Wenslingen ranks 50th of 86 municipalities in the canton of Basel-Landschaft by number of parcels and holds 0.7% of the canton's parcels on 1.1% of its area. The median parcel in Wenslingen measures 1’674 m², larger than the canton median of 702 m². Wenslingen is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 32.3% of its parcels have a building, against 56.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (unter Vorbehalt der dynamischen Waldgrenzen) (34.5%), Wald (17.3%) and Kernzone K2a (13%). In total, Wenslingen uses 14 zone designations.
According to the building register, Wenslingen has 482 buildings with 350 dwellings, 0.7 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (68%). Non-residential buildings account for 46.9% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (24.7% of them), and 18.3% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1974, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1979).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 312 (32.3%)
Unbuilt: 654 (67.7%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone (unter Vorbehalt der dynamischen Waldgrenzen) | 333 | 3.78 km² | 13.2% |
| Wald | 167 | 1.70 km² | 3.0% |
| Kernzone K2a | 126 | 0.06 km² | 69.8% |
| Strasse ausserhalb ZPS | 95 | 0.12 km² | 0.0% |
| Wohnzone W1 | 88 | 0.06 km² | 84.1% |
| Kernzone K2b | 52 | 0.08 km² | 75.0% |
| Wohn- / Geschäftszone WG2 | 37 | 0.03 km² | 89.2% |
| Strasse innerhalb ZPS | 27 | 0.03 km² | 0.0% |
| Wohnzone W2 | 20 | 0.02 km² | 85.0% |
| Gewerbezone G | 7 | 0.01 km² | 71.4% |
| Zone für öffentliche Werke und Anlagen | 6 | 0.01 km² | 66.7% |
| Fliessgewässer, offen | 4 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Other zones (2 labels) | 4 | 0.01 km² | 75.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 482 buildings with 350 dwellings here; 153 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 482
- Dwellings
- 350
- Single-family houses
- 153
- Building volume
- 492’166 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Wenslingen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Wenslingen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Basel-Landschaft
- Aesch (BL)3’374 parcels
- Allschwil5’096 parcels
- Binningen3’436 parcels
- Ettingen2’615 parcels
- Gelterkinden3’054 parcels
- Liestal3’981 parcels
- Münchenstein3’513 parcels
- Muttenz4’953 parcels
- Oberwil (BL)3’696 parcels
- Pratteln4’002 parcels
- Reinach (BL)5’931 parcels
- Therwil4’030 parcels