Ettingen
Municipality in the canton of Basel-Landschaft · FSO no. 2768
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Ettingen centerThe parcel data lists 2’615 parcels in Ettingen, covering 6.3 km². 52.1% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 606 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’615
- 2% of the canton
- Total area
- 6.3 km²
- 1.2% of the canton
- Median area
- 606 m²
- Canton: 702 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 52.1%
- Canton: 56.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1979
- Canton: 1979
- Switzerland: 1975
About Ettingen
Ettingen ranks 12th of 86 municipalities in the canton of Basel-Landschaft by number of parcels and holds 2% of the canton's parcels on 1.2% of its area. The median parcel in Ettingen measures 606 m², about the same as the canton median of 702 m². Ettingen is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 52.1% of its parcels have a building, against 56.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone 2-geschossig (W2) (28.6%), Landwirtschaftszone (21.6%) and Wohn-, Geschäftszone 2-geschossig (WG2) (9.8%). In total, Ettingen uses 32 zone designations.
According to the building register, Ettingen has 1’909 buildings with 2’781 dwellings, 1.5 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (75.3%). Non-residential buildings account for 21.1% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (43.8% of them), and 18.6% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1979, is the same as in the canton as a whole.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’363 (52.1%)
Unbuilt: 1’252 (47.9%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone 2-geschossig (W2) | 749 | 0.30 km² | 89.3% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 566 | 1.81 km² | 3.9% |
| Wohn-, Geschäftszone 2-geschossig (WG2) | 257 | 0.15 km² | 86.0% |
| Wohnzone 1-geschossig (W1) | 166 | 0.11 km² | 91.6% |
| Strasse innerhalb ZPS | 157 | 0.18 km² | 2.5% |
| Spezialzone Rebbau | 152 | 0.06 km² | 5.3% |
| Wald | 102 | 3.09 km² | 3.9% |
| Strasse ausserhalb ZPS | 100 | 0.12 km² | 1.0% |
| Kernzone (K2) | 76 | 0.05 km² | 94.7% |
| Kernergänzungszone | 75 | 0.05 km² | 92.0% |
| Gewerbezone (G) | 40 | 0.09 km² | 67.5% |
| Wohnzonen | 23 | 0.04 km² | 60.9% |
| Other zones (20 labels) | 152 | 0.27 km² | 65.8% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’909 buildings with 2’781 dwellings here; 992 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’909
- Dwellings
- 2’781
- Single-family houses
- 992
- Building volume
- 1.9 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Ettingen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Ettingen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Basel-Landschaft
- Aesch (BL)3’374 parcels
- Allschwil5’096 parcels
- Binningen3’436 parcels
- Gelterkinden3’054 parcels
- Laufen2’568 parcels
- Liestal3’981 parcels
- Münchenstein3’513 parcels
- Muttenz4’953 parcels
- Oberwil (BL)3’696 parcels
- Pratteln4’002 parcels
- Reinach (BL)5’931 parcels
- Therwil4’030 parcels