Oltingen
Municipality in the canton of Basel-Landschaft · FSO no. 2855
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Oltingen centerThe parcel data lists 735 parcels in Oltingen, covering 7.2 km². 32.1% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’876 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 735
- 0.6% of the canton
- Total area
- 7.2 km²
- 1.4% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’876 m²
- Canton: 702 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 32.1%
- Canton: 56.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1975
- Canton: 1979
- Switzerland: 1975
About Oltingen
Oltingen ranks 60th of 86 municipalities in the canton of Basel-Landschaft by number of parcels and holds 0.6% of the canton's parcels on 1.4% of its area. The median parcel in Oltingen measures 1’876 m², larger than the canton median of 702 m². Oltingen is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 32.1% of its parcels have a building, against 56.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (36.3%), Strasse ausserhalb ZPS (17.6%) and Wald (17%). In total, Oltingen uses 15 zone designations.
According to the building register, Oltingen has 384 buildings with 264 dwellings, 0.7 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 58.1% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 53.6% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (30.5% of them), and 23.7% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1975, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1979).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 236 (32.1%)
Unbuilt: 499 (67.9%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 267 | 4.47 km² | 30.3% |
| Strasse ausserhalb ZPS | 129 | 0.19 km² | 0.8% |
| Wald | 125 | 2.34 km² | 4.8% |
| Kernzone | 97 | 0.05 km² | 72.2% |
| Wohnzone W1 | 50 | 0.04 km² | 88.0% |
| Strasse innerhalb ZPS | 17 | 0.02 km² | 0.0% |
| Wohnzone WG2 | 10 | 0.01 km² | 80.0% |
| Gewerbezone G1 | 9 | 0.01 km² | 88.9% |
| Uferschutzzone | 6 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Gewässer | 5 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Wohnzone W2 | 5 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone für öffentliche Werke und Anlagen | 5 | 0.02 km² | 80.0% |
| Other zones (3 labels) | 10 | 0.02 km² | 90.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 384 buildings with 264 dwellings here; 90 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 384
- Dwellings
- 264
- Single-family houses
- 90
- Building volume
- 424’533 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Oltingen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Oltingen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Basel-Landschaft
- Aesch (BL)3’374 parcels
- Allschwil5’096 parcels
- Binningen3’436 parcels
- Ettingen2’615 parcels
- Gelterkinden3’054 parcels
- Liestal3’981 parcels
- Münchenstein3’513 parcels
- Muttenz4’953 parcels
- Oberwil (BL)3’696 parcels
- Pratteln4’002 parcels
- Reinach (BL)5’931 parcels
- Therwil4’030 parcels