Oberdorf (BL)
Municipality in the canton of Basel-Landschaft · FSO no. 2892
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Oberdorf (BL) centerThe parcel data lists 1’619 parcels in Oberdorf (BL), covering 6.2 km². 53.1% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 722 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’619
- 1.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 6.2 km²
- 1.2% of the canton
- Median area
- 722 m²
- Canton: 702 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 53.1%
- Canton: 56.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1974
- Canton: 1979
- Switzerland: 1975
About Oberdorf (BL)
Oberdorf (BL) ranks 28th of 86 municipalities in the canton of Basel-Landschaft by number of parcels and holds 1.3% of the canton's parcels on 1.2% of its area. The median parcel in Oberdorf (BL) measures 722 m², about the same as the canton median of 702 m². Oberdorf (BL) is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 53.1% of its parcels have a building, against 56.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (25.9%), Wohnzone W2 (23.6%) and Kernzone K2 (8.5%). In total, Oberdorf (BL) uses 34 zone designations.
According to the building register, Oberdorf (BL) has 1’281 buildings with 1’246 dwellings, 1.0 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (75.6%). Non-residential buildings account for 31.9% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (24.2% of them), and 18% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1974, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1979).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 859 (53.1%)
Unbuilt: 760 (46.9%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 420 | 2.90 km² | 23.6% |
| Wohnzone W2 | 382 | 0.24 km² | 89.5% |
| Kernzone K2 | 137 | 0.05 km² | 67.9% |
| Waldareal | 115 | 2.42 km² | 9.6% |
| Wohnzone W1 | 110 | 0.08 km² | 85.5% |
| Strasse innerhalb ZPS | 96 | 0.08 km² | 3.1% |
| Wohn- und Geschäftszone WG3 (wenig störende Betriebe) | 72 | 0.04 km² | 86.1% |
| Strasse ausserhalb ZPS | 54 | 0.08 km² | 0.0% |
| Spezialzone für Rebbau | 50 | 0.04 km² | 60.0% |
| Wohnzone W3 | 44 | 0.04 km² | 93.2% |
| Gewässer | 17 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Wohn- und Geschäftszone WG3 (mässig störende Betriebe) | 16 | 0.01 km² | 81.3% |
| Other zones (22 labels) | 106 | 0.21 km² | 67.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’281 buildings with 1’246 dwellings here; 531 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’281
- Dwellings
- 1’246
- Single-family houses
- 531
- Building volume
- 1.2 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Oberdorf (BL)
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Oberdorf (BL). Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Basel-Landschaft
- Aesch (BL)3’374 parcels
- Allschwil5’096 parcels
- Binningen3’436 parcels
- Ettingen2’615 parcels
- Gelterkinden3’054 parcels
- Liestal3’981 parcels
- Münchenstein3’513 parcels
- Muttenz4’953 parcels
- Oberwil (BL)3’696 parcels
- Pratteln4’002 parcels
- Reinach (BL)5’931 parcels
- Therwil4’030 parcels