Eptingen
Municipality in the canton of Basel-Landschaft · FSO no. 2885
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Eptingen centerThe parcel data lists 659 parcels in Eptingen, covering 11.2 km². 37% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’576 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 659
- 0.5% of the canton
- Total area
- 11.2 km²
- 2.2% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’576 m²
- Canton: 702 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 37%
- Canton: 56.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1969
- Canton: 1979
- Switzerland: 1975
About Eptingen
Eptingen ranks 66th of 86 municipalities in the canton of Basel-Landschaft by number of parcels and holds 0.5% of the canton's parcels on 2.2% of its area. The median parcel in Eptingen measures 1’576 m², larger than the canton median of 702 m². Eptingen is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 37% of its parcels have a building, against 56.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (29.1%), Strasse ausserhalb ZPS (16.5%) and Wohn-/Geschäftszone WG2 (12.7%). In total, Eptingen uses 13 zone designations.
According to the building register, Eptingen has 434 buildings with 281 dwellings, 0.6 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (70.7%). Non-residential buildings account for 52.5% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (30.7% of them), and 15.2% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1969, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1979).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 244 (37%)
Unbuilt: 415 (63%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 192 | 5.75 km² | 33.3% |
| Strasse ausserhalb ZPS | 109 | 0.32 km² | 1.8% |
| Wohn-/Geschäftszone WG2 | 84 | 0.08 km² | 76.2% |
| Wald | 78 | 4.80 km² | 20.5% |
| Kernzone K3 | 45 | 0.02 km² | 73.3% |
| Kernzone K2 | 42 | 0.02 km² | 76.2% |
| Strasse innerhalb ZPS | 37 | 0.03 km² | 2.7% |
| Gewerbezone G | 22 | 0.06 km² | 68.2% |
| Gewässer | 16 | 0.02 km² | 0.0% |
| Wohnzone W2 | 13 | 0.02 km² | 38.5% |
| Zone für öffentliche Werke und Anlagen ÖW | 11 | 0.03 km² | 63.6% |
| Spezialzone für Hotel und Gastwirtschaft | 7 | 0.01 km² | 71.4% |
| Uferschutzzone US | 3 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 434 buildings with 281 dwellings here; 123 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 434
- Dwellings
- 281
- Single-family houses
- 123
- Building volume
- 659’611 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Eptingen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Eptingen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Basel-Landschaft
- Aesch (BL)3’374 parcels
- Allschwil5’096 parcels
- Binningen3’436 parcels
- Ettingen2’615 parcels
- Gelterkinden3’054 parcels
- Liestal3’981 parcels
- Münchenstein3’513 parcels
- Muttenz4’953 parcels
- Oberwil (BL)3’696 parcels
- Pratteln4’002 parcels
- Reinach (BL)5’931 parcels
- Therwil4’030 parcels