Schmiedrued
Municipality in the canton of Aargau · FSO no. 4143
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Schmiedrued centerThe parcel data lists 1’369 parcels in Schmiedrued, covering 8.6 km². 33.3% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 2’725 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’369
- 0.5% of the canton
- Total area
- 8.6 km²
- 0.6% of the canton
- Median area
- 2’725 m²
- Canton: 861 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 33.3%
- Canton: 55.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1983
- Canton: 1986
- Switzerland: 1975
About Schmiedrued
Schmiedrued ranks 90th of 196 municipalities in the canton of Aargau by number of parcels and holds 0.5% of the canton's parcels on 0.6% of its area. The median parcel in Schmiedrued measures 2’725 m², larger than the canton median of 861 m². Schmiedrued is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 33.3% of its parcels have a building, against 55.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (56.5%), Wald (22.2%) and Wohnzone (11.6%). In total, Schmiedrued uses 19 zone designations.
According to the building register, Schmiedrued has 915 buildings with 603 dwellings, 0.7 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (74.5%). Non-residential buildings account for 51.5% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (32.5% of them), and 22.4% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1983, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1986).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 456 (33.3%)
Unbuilt: 913 (66.7%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 774 | 6.17 km² | 27.3% |
| Wald | 304 | 2.01 km² | 3.3% |
| Wohnzone | 159 | 0.14 km² | 86.2% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone II | 57 | 0.10 km² | 84.2% |
| Dorfkernzone | 25 | 0.03 km² | 92.0% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 10 | 0.03 km² | 80.0% |
| Kantonsstrasse | 7 | 0.06 km² | 57.1% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone I | 7 | 0.01 km² | 71.4% |
| Feriensiedlung | 6 | 0.02 km² | 100.0% |
| Naturschutzzone | 4 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Magerwiese (nicht beweidet) | 3 | 0.03 km² | 33.3% |
| Materialabbauzone | 3 | 0.03 km² | 0.0% |
| Other zones (7 labels) | 10 | 0.03 km² | 30.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 915 buildings with 603 dwellings here; 307 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 915
- Dwellings
- 603
- Single-family houses
- 307
- Building volume
- 1 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Schmiedrued
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Schmiedrued. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.