Rheinfelden
Municipality in the canton of Aargau · FSO no. 4258
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Rheinfelden centerThe parcel data lists 2’247 parcels in Rheinfelden, covering 16 km². 72.2% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 554 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’247
- 0.8% of the canton
- Total area
- 16 km²
- 1.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 554 m²
- Canton: 861 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 72.2%
- Canton: 55.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1978
- Canton: 1986
- Switzerland: 1975
About Rheinfelden
Rheinfelden ranks 36th of 196 municipalities in the canton of Aargau by number of parcels and holds 0.8% of the canton's parcels on 1.1% of its area. The median parcel in Rheinfelden measures 554 m², smaller than the canton median of 861 m². Rheinfelden is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 72.2% of its parcels have a building, against 55.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone A (38.4%), Altstadt (14.6%) and Wohnzone B (13%). In total, Rheinfelden uses 26 zone designations.
According to the building register, Rheinfelden has 3’279 buildings with 7’274 dwellings, 2.2 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 59.8% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 38.4% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (25.1% of them), and 21.1% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1978, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1986).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’622 (72.2%)
Unbuilt: 625 (27.8%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone A | 862 | 0.70 km² | 86.8% |
| Altstadt | 327 | 0.09 km² | 76.5% |
| Wohnzone B | 292 | 0.61 km² | 79.1% |
| Arbeitszone I: Dienstleistungen | 192 | 0.31 km² | 79.7% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 135 | 2.44 km² | 17.0% |
| Wohnzone C | 130 | 0.15 km² | 67.7% |
| Bauten und Anlagen für öffentliche Dienste | 49 | 0.57 km² | 61.2% |
| Arbeitszone II: Gewerbe | 48 | 0.32 km² | 77.1% |
| Stadtgraben | 46 | 0.03 km² | 28.3% |
| Wald | 42 | 8.02 km² | 28.6% |
| Kantonsstrasse | 28 | 0.17 km² | 17.9% |
| Arbeitszone III: Industrie | 24 | 0.46 km² | 33.3% |
| Other zones (14 labels) | 72 | 2.15 km² | 33.3% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 3’279 buildings with 7’274 dwellings here; 1’120 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 3’279
- Dwellings
- 7’274
- Single-family houses
- 1’120
- Building volume
- 6.9 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Rheinfelden
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Rheinfelden. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.