Oberrüti
Municipality in the canton of Aargau · FSO no. 4237
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Oberrüti centerThe parcel data lists 749 parcels in Oberrüti, covering 5.4 km². 53.9% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’037 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 749
- 0.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 5.4 km²
- 0.4% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’037 m²
- Canton: 861 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 53.9%
- Canton: 55.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1995
- Canton: 1986
- Switzerland: 1975
About Oberrüti
Oberrüti ranks 162nd of 196 municipalities in the canton of Aargau by number of parcels and holds 0.3% of the canton's parcels on 0.4% of its area. The median parcel in Oberrüti measures 1’037 m², larger than the canton median of 861 m². Oberrüti is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 53.9% of its parcels have a building, against 55.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (38.2%), Wohnzone W2 (36.8%) and Dorfzone (13.2%). In total, Oberrüti uses 12 zone designations.
According to the building register, Oberrüti has 712 buildings with 653 dwellings, 0.9 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (72.7%). Non-residential buildings account for 44% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (46.8% of them), and 34.4% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1995, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1986).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 404 (53.9%)
Unbuilt: 345 (46.1%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 286 | 3.86 km² | 18.9% |
| Wohnzone W2 | 276 | 0.15 km² | 86.6% |
| Dorfzone | 99 | 0.08 km² | 82.8% |
| Wald | 22 | 0.82 km² | 13.6% |
| Industrie- und Gewerbezone | 20 | 0.09 km² | 70.0% |
| Naturschutzzone | 12 | 0.06 km² | 0.0% |
| Kantonsstrasse | 9 | 0.04 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 8 | 0.04 km² | 75.0% |
| Bahnfläche | 5 | 0.08 km² | 20.0% |
| Gewässer | 5 | 0.15 km² | 0.0% |
| Wohnzone W3 | 5 | 0.01 km² | 60.0% |
| Übriges Gebiet | 2 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 712 buildings with 653 dwellings here; 263 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 712
- Dwellings
- 653
- Single-family houses
- 263
- Building volume
- 900’840 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Oberrüti
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Oberrüti. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.