Mülligen
Municipality in the canton of Aargau · FSO no. 4107
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Mülligen centerThe parcel data lists 540 parcels in Mülligen, covering 3.2 km². 46.9% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’097 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 540
- 0.2% of the canton
- Total area
- 3.2 km²
- 0.2% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’097 m²
- Canton: 861 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 46.9%
- Canton: 55.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1988
- Canton: 1986
- Switzerland: 1975
About Mülligen
Mülligen ranks 183rd of 196 municipalities in the canton of Aargau by number of parcels and holds 0.2% of the canton's parcels on 0.2% of its area. The median parcel in Mülligen measures 1’097 m², larger than the canton median of 861 m². Mülligen is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 46.9% of its parcels have a building, against 55.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Dorfzone (29.8%), Wald (24.4%) and Landwirtschaftszone (13.9%). In total, Mülligen uses 14 zone designations.
According to the building register, Mülligen has 525 buildings with 523 dwellings, 1.0 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (73.9%). Non-residential buildings account for 48% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (29.6% of them), and 26.1% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1988, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1986).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 253 (46.9%)
Unbuilt: 287 (53.1%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dorfzone | 161 | 0.12 km² | 82.6% |
| Wald | 132 | 1.01 km² | 4.5% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 75 | 0.73 km² | 14.7% |
| Wohnzone 2 | 66 | 0.06 km² | 87.9% |
| Materialabbauzone | 37 | 0.75 km² | 8.1% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone 2 | 16 | 0.02 km² | 87.5% |
| Kantonsstrasse | 13 | 0.05 km² | 7.7% |
| Dorfkernzone | 10 | 0.01 km² | 80.0% |
| Wohnzone 3 | 9 | 0.02 km² | 77.8% |
| Autobahn | 7 | 0.17 km² | 14.3% |
| Naturschutzzone / Herrenrebe | 6 | 0.09 km² | 83.3% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 6 | 0.02 km² | 83.3% |
| Other zones (2 labels) | 2 | 0.11 km² | 50.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 525 buildings with 523 dwellings here; 190 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 525
- Dwellings
- 523
- Single-family houses
- 190
- Building volume
- 520’544 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Mülligen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Mülligen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.