Boniswil
Municipality in the canton of Aargau · FSO no. 4192
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Boniswil centerThe parcel data lists 1’109 parcels in Boniswil, covering 2.8 km². 48.9% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’023 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’109
- 0.4% of the canton
- Total area
- 2.8 km²
- 0.2% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’023 m²
- Canton: 861 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 48.9%
- Canton: 55.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1988
- Canton: 1986
- Switzerland: 1975
About Boniswil
Boniswil ranks 114th of 196 municipalities in the canton of Aargau by number of parcels and holds 0.4% of the canton's parcels on 0.2% of its area. The median parcel in Boniswil measures 1’023 m², larger than the canton median of 861 m². Boniswil is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 48.9% of its parcels have a building, against 55.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (32.7%), Wohnzone 2 (25%) and Dorfzone (6.9%). In total, Boniswil uses 18 zone designations.
According to the building register, Boniswil has 811 buildings with 935 dwellings, 1.2 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (77.7%). Non-residential buildings account for 35.1% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (31.7% of them), and 26% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1988, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1986).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 542 (48.9%)
Unbuilt: 567 (51.1%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 363 | 1.24 km² | 8.3% |
| Wohnzone 2 | 277 | 0.25 km² | 82.7% |
| Dorfzone | 76 | 0.06 km² | 81.6% |
| Wohnzone 1 | 70 | 0.05 km² | 92.9% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone 2 | 65 | 0.08 km² | 70.8% |
| Wald | 57 | 0.16 km² | 5.3% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone 3 | 53 | 0.05 km² | 77.4% |
| Wohnzone 3 | 43 | 0.04 km² | 83.7% |
| HSD: Reservatszone | 36 | 0.34 km² | 2.8% |
| Kernzone | 29 | 0.03 km² | 82.8% |
| Grünzone | 8 | 0.01 km² | 12.5% |
| HSD: Schutzzone im Wald | 7 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Other zones (6 labels) | 25 | 0.46 km² | 16.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 811 buildings with 935 dwellings here; 387 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 811
- Dwellings
- 935
- Single-family houses
- 387
- Building volume
- 794’319 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Boniswil
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Boniswil. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.