Zeneggen
Municipality in the canton of Valais · FSO no. 6299
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Zeneggen centerThe parcel data lists 5’099 parcels in Zeneggen, covering 7.6 km². 16.4% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 351 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 5’099
- 0.8% of the canton
- Total area
- 7.6 km²
- 0.2% of the canton
- Median area
- 351 m²
- Canton: 518 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 16.4%
- Canton: 26%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1975
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Zeneggen
Zeneggen ranks 41st of 122 municipalities in the canton of Valais by number of parcels and holds 0.8% of the canton's parcels on 0.2% of its area. The median parcel in Zeneggen measures 351 m², smaller than the canton median of 518 m². Zeneggen is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 16.4% of its parcels have a building, against 26% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone 2. Priorität (34.7%), Wald (31.1%) and Landwirtschaftszone 1. Priorität (12.4%). In total, Zeneggen uses 21 zone designations.
According to the building register, Zeneggen has 648 buildings with 366 dwellings, 0.6 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (75.7%). Non-residential buildings account for 59.6% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (6.3% of them), and 3% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1975, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 838 (16.4%)
Unbuilt: 4’261 (83.6%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone 2. Priorität | 1’771 | 1.48 km² | 16.1% |
| Wald | 1’585 | 4.79 km² | 17.0% |
| Landwirtschaftszone 1. Priorität | 633 | 0.50 km² | 12.0% |
| Dorfzone | 379 | 0.05 km² | 18.2% |
| Wohnzone W2 | 236 | 0.14 km² | 32.2% |
| Rebbauzone | 173 | 0.05 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone mit späterer Nutzungszulassung | 102 | 0.03 km² | 30.4% |
| Verkehrszone innerhalb der Bauzone | 64 | 0.05 km² | 7.8% |
| übriges Gemeindegebiet | 28 | 0.30 km² | 3.6% |
| Bauzone der 2. Erschliessungsetappe | 26 | 0.02 km² | 7.7% |
| Freihaltezone | 25 | 0.01 km² | 4.0% |
| Bestandeszone W2 | 20 | 0.01 km² | 50.0% |
| Other zones (9 labels) | 57 | 0.14 km² | 21.1% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 648 buildings with 366 dwellings here; 193 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 648
- Dwellings
- 366
- Single-family houses
- 193
- Building volume
- 309’899 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Zeneggen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Zeneggen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.