Vionnaz
Municipality in the canton of Valais · FSO no. 6158
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Vionnaz centerThe parcel data lists 2’369 parcels in Vionnaz, covering 21 km². 41% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’040 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’369
- 0.4% of the canton
- Total area
- 21 km²
- 0.6% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’040 m²
- Canton: 518 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 41%
- Canton: 26%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 2000
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Vionnaz
Vionnaz ranks 88th of 122 municipalities in the canton of Valais by number of parcels and holds 0.4% of the canton's parcels on 0.6% of its area. The median parcel in Vionnaz measures 1’040 m², larger than the canton median of 518 m². Vionnaz is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 41% of its parcels have a building, against 26% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Aire forestière (16.8%), zone chalet (C2) (13.2%) and zone agricole 2 (12.4%). In total, Vionnaz uses 30 zone designations.
According to the building register, Vionnaz has 1’463 buildings with 2’198 dwellings, 1.5 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (75.2%). Non-residential buildings account for 36.1% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 2011 to 2020 (32.2% of them), and 47.3% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 2000, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 971 (41%)
Unbuilt: 1’398 (59%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aire forestière | 398 | 6.27 km² | 7.8% |
| zone chalet (C2) | 312 | 0.31 km² | 68.9% |
| zone agricole 2 | 294 | 10.82 km² | 17.7% |
| zone habitat de plaine (R2) | 275 | 0.26 km² | 87.6% |
| zone agricole 1 | 228 | 1.86 km² | 6.1% |
| zone vieux village (VV) à aménager | 213 | 0.05 km² | 40.4% |
| zone habitat de coteau (R1) | 194 | 0.18 km² | 65.5% |
| zone agricole viticole | 74 | 0.05 km² | 4.1% |
| zone vieux village | 70 | 0.06 km² | 67.1% |
| zone habitat collectif (R3) | 39 | 0.09 km² | 84.6% |
| zone chalet (C2) à aménager | 37 | 0.09 km² | 21.6% |
| zone de constructions et d'installations publiques A | 33 | 0.03 km² | 54.5% |
| Other zones (18 labels) | 149 | 0.81 km² | 43.0% |
| No zone | 53 | 0.06 km² | 60.4% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’463 buildings with 2’198 dwellings here; 682 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’463
- Dwellings
- 2’198
- Single-family houses
- 682
- Building volume
- 1.4 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Vionnaz
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Vionnaz. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.