Liddes
Municipality in the canton of Valais · FSO no. 6033
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Liddes centerThe parcel data lists 2’897 parcels in Liddes, covering 58.6 km². 27.9% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 753 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’897
- 0.5% of the canton
- Total area
- 58.6 km²
- 1.6% of the canton
- Median area
- 753 m²
- Canton: 518 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 27.9%
- Canton: 26%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1975
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Liddes
Liddes ranks 77th of 122 municipalities in the canton of Valais by number of parcels and holds 0.5% of the canton's parcels on 1.6% of its area. The median parcel in Liddes measures 753 m², larger than the canton median of 518 m². Liddes is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 27.9% of its parcels have a building, against 26% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zone agricole 2 (31%), Zone du centre des villages (22.9%) and Zone agricole 1 (11.4%). In total, Liddes uses 18 zone designations.
According to the building register, Liddes has 966 buildings with 642 dwellings, 0.7 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (78%). Non-residential buildings account for 45.9% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 2011 to 2020 (24% of them), and 30.8% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1975, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 808 (27.9%)
Unbuilt: 2’089 (72.1%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zone agricole 2 | 898 | 33.16 km² | 11.1% |
| Zone du centre des villages | 663 | 0.16 km² | 59.6% |
| Zone agricole 1 | 329 | 0.80 km² | 5.5% |
| Zone d'habitation individuelle 0.30 | 268 | 0.21 km² | 40.3% |
| Aire forestière | 225 | 6.90 km² | 11.1% |
| Zone non affectée | 131 | 0.08 km² | 23.7% |
| Zone mixte habitat, artisanat et commerce 0.50 à aménager | 110 | 0.05 km² | 9.1% |
| Zone du hameau 0.60 | 91 | 0.03 km² | 59.3% |
| Zone agricole protégée AP1 | 32 | 0.39 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone extensive du villages 0.60 | 28 | 0.02 km² | 35.7% |
| Zone mixte résidentielle, commerciale et touristique du Chapelet 0.30 à aménager | 23 | 0.06 km² | 43.5% |
| Zone extensive du village 0.60 | 21 | 0.01 km² | 61.9% |
| Other zones (6 labels) | 38 | 16.75 km² | 23.7% |
| No zone | 40 | 0.04 km² | 62.5% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 966 buildings with 642 dwellings here; 398 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 966
- Dwellings
- 642
- Single-family houses
- 398
- Building volume
- 693’007 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Liddes
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Liddes. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.