Eischoll
Municipality in the canton of Valais · FSO no. 6194
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Eischoll centerThe parcel data lists 5’438 parcels in Eischoll, covering 14.1 km². 15.7% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 388 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 5’438
- 0.9% of the canton
- Total area
- 14.1 km²
- 0.4% of the canton
- Median area
- 388 m²
- Canton: 518 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 15.7%
- Canton: 26%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1932
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Eischoll
Eischoll ranks 39th of 122 municipalities in the canton of Valais by number of parcels and holds 0.9% of the canton's parcels on 0.4% of its area. The median parcel in Eischoll measures 388 m², smaller than the canton median of 518 m². Eischoll is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 15.7% of its parcels have a building, against 26% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone 1. Priorität (35.6%), Landwirtschaftszone 2. Priorität (29.3%) and Wald (Hinweisender Charakter gemäss Luftbildauswertung) (16.4%). In total, Eischoll uses 15 zone designations.
According to the building register, Eischoll has 1’063 buildings with 615 dwellings, 0.6 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (64.7%). Non-residential buildings account for 67.9% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (36.2% of them), and 7.7% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1932, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 854 (15.7%)
Unbuilt: 4’584 (84.3%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone 1. Priorität | 1’934 | 1.36 km² | 8.1% |
| Landwirtschaftszone 2. Priorität | 1’591 | 6.32 km² | 11.9% |
| Wald (Hinweisender Charakter gemäss Luftbildauswertung) | 892 | 5.98 km² | 7.6% |
| Wohnzone W3 | 281 | 0.10 km² | 44.8% |
| Dorfzone D | 243 | 0.02 km² | 65.4% |
| Erhaltungszone EZ | 155 | 0.02 km² | 58.7% |
| Wohnzone W2 | 124 | 0.06 km² | 29.8% |
| Verkehr (Strassen, Plätze, Wege) | 122 | 0.23 km² | 8.2% |
| Wohnzone 4 | 30 | 0.02 km² | 20.0% |
| Zone mit unbestimmter Nutzung | 22 | 0.02 km² | 4.5% |
| Öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen ÖB+A | 17 | 0.01 km² | 41.2% |
| Landwirtschaftszonen 2 | 12 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Other zones (3 labels) | 14 | 0.01 km² | 21.4% |
| No zone | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’063 buildings with 615 dwellings here; 218 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’063
- Dwellings
- 615
- Single-family houses
- 218
- Building volume
- 461’400 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Eischoll
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Eischoll. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.