Bitsch
Municipality in the canton of Valais · FSO no. 6173
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Bitsch centerThe parcel data lists 1’382 parcels in Bitsch, covering 5.8 km². 38.1% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 725 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’382
- 0.2% of the canton
- Total area
- 5.8 km²
- 0.2% of the canton
- Median area
- 725 m²
- Canton: 518 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 38.1%
- Canton: 26%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1975
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Bitsch
Bitsch ranks 110th of 122 municipalities in the canton of Valais by number of parcels and holds 0.2% of the canton's parcels on 0.2% of its area. The median parcel in Bitsch measures 725 m², larger than the canton median of 518 m². Bitsch is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 38.1% of its parcels have a building, against 26% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone 2. Priorität LZ2 (20.4%), Wald (provisorisch) (13.9%) and Dorfzone D (9.3%). In total, Bitsch uses 26 zone designations.
According to the building register, Bitsch has 692 buildings with 670 dwellings, 1.0 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 58.6% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 50.4% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (22.6% of them), and 18.8% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1975, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 527 (38.1%)
Unbuilt: 855 (61.9%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone 2. Priorität LZ2 | 282 | 0.75 km² | 28.0% |
| Wald (provisorisch) | 192 | 0.68 km² | 5.7% |
| Dorfzone D | 128 | 0.02 km² | 72.7% |
| Wohnzone W2 | 100 | 0.09 km² | 71.0% |
| Wohnzone W2-A | 98 | 0.07 km² | 70.4% |
| Landwirtschaftszone 1. Priorität LZ1 | 83 | 0.11 km² | 14.5% |
| Wohnzone W2-A mit SNP | 79 | 0.07 km² | 73.4% |
| Übriges Gemeindegebiet (Felsen, Öde, etc.) | 78 | 0.49 km² | 9.0% |
| Wohnzone W3 | 70 | 0.07 km² | 77.1% |
| Ferienhauszone F2 (2. Etappe) | 50 | 0.04 km² | 26.0% |
| Ferienhauszone F2 LEB (landschaftlich empfindliches Baugebiet 2. Etappe) | 39 | 0.02 km² | 15.4% |
| Verkehr VA NIS - KONFORTABEL | 36 | 0.10 km² | 13.9% |
| Other zones (14 labels) | 147 | 3.28 km² | 33.3% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 692 buildings with 670 dwellings here; 190 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 692
- Dwellings
- 670
- Single-family houses
- 190
- Building volume
- 595’940 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Bitsch
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Bitsch. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.