Arbaz
Municipality in the canton of Valais · FSO no. 6261
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Arbaz centerThe parcel data lists 2’510 parcels in Arbaz, covering 19.2 km². 39.5% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 938 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’510
- 0.4% of the canton
- Total area
- 19.2 km²
- 0.5% of the canton
- Median area
- 938 m²
- Canton: 518 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 39.5%
- Canton: 26%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1998
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Arbaz
Arbaz ranks 85th of 122 municipalities in the canton of Valais by number of parcels and holds 0.4% of the canton's parcels on 0.5% of its area. The median parcel in Arbaz measures 938 m², larger than the canton median of 518 m². Arbaz is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 39.5% of its parcels have a building, against 26% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zone touristique 0.30 (32.4%), Zone agricole (22.5%) and Zone du centre du village (10.6%). In total, Arbaz uses 18 zone designations.
According to the building register, Arbaz has 1’255 buildings with 1’133 dwellings, 0.9 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (83.7%). Non-residential buildings account for 29.1% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (28.7% of them), and 38% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1998, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 991 (39.5%)
Unbuilt: 1’519 (60.5%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zone touristique 0.30 | 814 | 1.01 km² | 61.9% |
| Zone agricole | 565 | 1.16 km² | 3.5% |
| Zone du centre du village | 265 | 0.05 km² | 54.7% |
| Zone extensive du village 0.60 | 264 | 0.25 km² | 58.0% |
| Aire forestière | 244 | 3.30 km² | 11.1% |
| Zone d'épaississement du village | 187 | 0.13 km² | 40.1% |
| Pâturages | 42 | 0.29 km² | 4.8% |
| Zone de constructions et d'installations publiques A | 19 | 0.09 km² | 47.4% |
| Alpages | 13 | 6.23 km² | 76.9% |
| Zone agricole protégée | 12 | 0.03 km² | 8.3% |
| Zone artisanale | 10 | 0.02 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone d'extraction et de dépôt de matériaux | 4 | 0.04 km² | 0.0% |
| Other zones (6 labels) | 11 | 6.47 km² | 45.5% |
| No zone | 60 | 0.10 km² | 66.7% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’255 buildings with 1’133 dwellings here; 736 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’255
- Dwellings
- 1’133
- Single-family houses
- 736
- Building volume
- 756’441 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Arbaz
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Arbaz. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.