Tägerwilen
Municipality in the canton of Thurgau · FSO no. 4696
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Tägerwilen centerThe parcel data lists 2’243 parcels in Tägerwilen, covering 11.7 km². 53% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’147 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’243
- 1.6% of the canton
- Total area
- 11.7 km²
- 1.4% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’147 m²
- Canton: 1’142 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 53%
- Canton: 53.5%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1993
- Canton: 1986
- Switzerland: 1975
About Tägerwilen
Tägerwilen ranks 17th of 80 municipalities in the canton of Thurgau by number of parcels and holds 1.6% of the canton's parcels on 1.4% of its area. The median parcel in Tägerwilen measures 1’147 m², about the same as the canton median of 1’142 m². Tägerwilen is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 53% of its parcels have a building, against 53.5% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (22.2%), Wohnzone W1.6 (19.1%) and Dorfzone (9.7%). In total, Tägerwilen uses 27 zone designations.
According to the building register, Tägerwilen has 1’879 buildings with 2’593 dwellings, 1.4 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (72.4%). Non-residential buildings account for 42.6% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (27.1% of them), and 36.8% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1993, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1986).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’189 (53%)
Unbuilt: 1’054 (47%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 499 | 3.41 km² | 15.8% |
| Wohnzone W1.6 | 429 | 0.30 km² | 96.0% |
| Dorfzone | 218 | 0.20 km² | 88.1% |
| Strassen innerhalb Bauzonen | 158 | 0.19 km² | 0.0% |
| Wohn-/Arbeitszone WA1.8 | 142 | 0.12 km² | 94.4% |
| Landschaftsschutzzone | 128 | 1.40 km² | 10.9% |
| Wohnzone W1.4 | 124 | 0.13 km² | 85.5% |
| Strassen ausserhalb Bauzonen | 107 | 0.22 km² | 0.9% |
| Wohn-/Arbeitszone WA2.5 | 96 | 0.19 km² | 90.6% |
| Arbeitszone A1 | 91 | 0.32 km² | 75.8% |
| Kleingartenzone | 44 | 0.11 km² | 4.5% |
| Forstzone | 32 | 4.21 km² | 21.9% |
| Other zones (15 labels) | 175 | 0.95 km² | 49.1% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’879 buildings with 2’593 dwellings here; 723 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’879
- Dwellings
- 2’593
- Single-family houses
- 723
- Building volume
- 3.5 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Tägerwilen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Tägerwilen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Thurgau
- Aadorf4’062 parcels
- Amriswil4’709 parcels
- Arbon3’213 parcels
- Berg (TG)2’508 parcels
- Egnach3’079 parcels
- Frauenfeld6’671 parcels
- Kemmental2’628 parcels
- Kreuzlingen4’332 parcels
- Romanshorn2’935 parcels
- Sirnach2’779 parcels
- Wängi2’929 parcels
- Weinfelden4’060 parcels