Stettfurt
Municipality in the canton of Thurgau · FSO no. 4606
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Stettfurt centerThe parcel data lists 811 parcels in Stettfurt, covering 6.4 km². 55.7% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’031 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 811
- 0.6% of the canton
- Total area
- 6.4 km²
- 0.7% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’031 m²
- Canton: 1’142 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 55.7%
- Canton: 53.5%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1993
- Canton: 1986
- Switzerland: 1975
About Stettfurt
Stettfurt ranks 68th of 80 municipalities in the canton of Thurgau by number of parcels and holds 0.6% of the canton's parcels on 0.7% of its area. The median parcel in Stettfurt measures 1’031 m², about the same as the canton median of 1’142 m². Stettfurt is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 55.7% of its parcels have a building, against 53.5% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone 2a (27.5%), Dorfzone (20.5%) and Landwirtschaftszone (16.2%). In total, Stettfurt uses 17 zone designations.
According to the building register, Stettfurt has 699 buildings with 570 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (82.6%). Non-residential buildings account for 39.6% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (34.5% of them), and 31.9% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1993, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1986).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 452 (55.7%)
Unbuilt: 359 (44.3%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone 2a | 223 | 0.18 km² | 96.0% |
| Dorfzone | 166 | 0.14 km² | 84.9% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 131 | 3.28 km² | 30.5% |
| Strassen und Wege ausserhalb von Bauzonen | 93 | 0.20 km² | 1.1% |
| Wald | 65 | 1.92 km² | 9.2% |
| Strassen und Wege innerhalb von Bauzonen | 51 | 0.04 km² | 2.0% |
| Landschaftsschutzzone | 28 | 0.41 km² | 35.7% |
| Wohn- und Arbeitszone 2a | 18 | 0.02 km² | 94.4% |
| Wohn- und Arbeitszone 2b | 8 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Freihaltezone | 6 | 0.01 km² | 83.3% |
| Zone fuer oeffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 6 | 0.03 km² | 66.7% |
| Landwirtschaftszone Rebbauzone | 4 | 0.04 km² | 25.0% |
| Other zones (5 labels) | 12 | 0.10 km² | 33.3% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 699 buildings with 570 dwellings here; 342 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 699
- Dwellings
- 570
- Single-family houses
- 342
- Building volume
- 890’275 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Stettfurt
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Stettfurt. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Thurgau
- Aadorf4’062 parcels
- Amriswil4’709 parcels
- Arbon3’213 parcels
- Berg (TG)2’508 parcels
- Egnach3’079 parcels
- Frauenfeld6’671 parcels
- Kemmental2’628 parcels
- Kreuzlingen4’332 parcels
- Romanshorn2’935 parcels
- Sirnach2’779 parcels
- Wängi2’929 parcels
- Weinfelden4’060 parcels