Pfyn
Municipality in the canton of Thurgau · FSO no. 4841
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Pfyn centerThe parcel data lists 1’503 parcels in Pfyn, covering 13.1 km². 48.4% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’546 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’503
- 1.1% of the canton
- Total area
- 13.1 km²
- 1.5% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’546 m²
- Canton: 1’142 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 48.4%
- Canton: 53.5%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1989
- Canton: 1986
- Switzerland: 1975
About Pfyn
Pfyn ranks 40th of 80 municipalities in the canton of Thurgau by number of parcels and holds 1.1% of the canton's parcels on 1.5% of its area. The median parcel in Pfyn measures 1’546 m², larger than the canton median of 1’142 m². Pfyn is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 48.4% of its parcels have a building, against 53.5% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (18.1%), Wohnzone W2 (17.8%) and Dorfzone (16.1%). In total, Pfyn uses 15 zone designations.
According to the building register, Pfyn has 1’156 buildings with 1’074 dwellings, 0.9 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (78.2%). Non-residential buildings account for 42.3% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (34.9% of them), and 30.1% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1989, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1986).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 728 (48.4%)
Unbuilt: 775 (51.6%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 272 | 5.88 km² | 29.0% |
| Wohnzone W2 | 268 | 0.18 km² | 91.8% |
| Dorfzone | 242 | 0.21 km² | 87.6% |
| Wald | 234 | 4.10 km² | 6.0% |
| Strassen ausserhalb Bauzonen | 154 | 0.39 km² | 0.6% |
| Wohn- und Arbeitszone | 102 | 0.11 km² | 96.1% |
| Landschaftsschutzzone | 90 | 1.61 km² | 23.3% |
| Strassen innerhalb Bauzonen | 65 | 0.09 km² | 3.1% |
| Arbeitszone Gewerbe | 20 | 0.05 km² | 95.0% |
| Freihaltezone | 17 | 0.06 km² | 47.1% |
| Kernzone Städtli | 15 | 0.04 km² | 86.7% |
| Gewässer | 10 | 0.32 km² | 20.0% |
| Other zones (3 labels) | 14 | 0.09 km² | 92.9% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’156 buildings with 1’074 dwellings here; 495 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’156
- Dwellings
- 1’074
- Single-family houses
- 495
- Building volume
- 1.5 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Pfyn
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Pfyn. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Thurgau
- Aadorf4’062 parcels
- Amriswil4’709 parcels
- Arbon3’213 parcels
- Berg (TG)2’508 parcels
- Egnach3’079 parcels
- Frauenfeld6’671 parcels
- Kemmental2’628 parcels
- Kreuzlingen4’332 parcels
- Romanshorn2’935 parcels
- Sirnach2’779 parcels
- Wängi2’929 parcels
- Weinfelden4’060 parcels