Langrickenbach
Municipality in the canton of Thurgau · FSO no. 4681
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Langrickenbach centerThe parcel data lists 1’465 parcels in Langrickenbach, covering 10.8 km². 35.6% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 2’540 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’465
- 1.1% of the canton
- Total area
- 10.8 km²
- 1.3% of the canton
- Median area
- 2’540 m²
- Canton: 1’142 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 35.6%
- Canton: 53.5%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1990
- Canton: 1986
- Switzerland: 1975
About Langrickenbach
Langrickenbach ranks 42nd of 80 municipalities in the canton of Thurgau by number of parcels and holds 1.1% of the canton's parcels on 1.3% of its area. The median parcel in Langrickenbach measures 2’540 m², larger than the canton median of 1’142 m². Langrickenbach is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 35.6% of its parcels have a building, against 53.5% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (30.7%), Strassenflächen ausserhalb von Bauzonen (13.4%) and Wald (12.8%). In total, Langrickenbach uses 16 zone designations.
According to the building register, Langrickenbach has 887 buildings with 716 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (73.6%). Non-residential buildings account for 48.8% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (22.5% of them), and 38% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1990, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1986).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 521 (35.6%)
Unbuilt: 944 (64.4%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 450 | 6.85 km² | 24.2% |
| Strassenflächen ausserhalb von Bauzonen | 197 | 0.39 km² | 0.0% |
| Wald | 187 | 1.43 km² | 1.1% |
| Wohn- und Arbeitszone | 152 | 0.21 km² | 90.1% |
| Landschaftsschutzzone | 122 | 1.49 km² | 13.9% |
| Wohnzone 2a | 106 | 0.08 km² | 85.8% |
| Dorfzone | 93 | 0.11 km² | 93.5% |
| Strassenflächen innerhalb von Bauzonen | 63 | 0.07 km² | 0.0% |
| Weilerzone | 34 | 0.06 km² | 94.1% |
| Wohnzone 2b | 30 | 0.02 km² | 86.7% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen OeBA | 14 | 0.05 km² | 57.1% |
| Arbeitszone Gewerbe | 9 | 0.01 km² | 88.9% |
| Other zones (4 labels) | 8 | 0.06 km² | 50.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 887 buildings with 716 dwellings here; 326 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 887
- Dwellings
- 716
- Single-family houses
- 326
- Building volume
- 1.3 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Langrickenbach
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Langrickenbach. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Thurgau
- Aadorf4’062 parcels
- Amriswil4’709 parcels
- Arbon3’213 parcels
- Berg (TG)2’508 parcels
- Egnach3’079 parcels
- Frauenfeld6’671 parcels
- Kemmental2’628 parcels
- Kreuzlingen4’332 parcels
- Romanshorn2’935 parcels
- Sirnach2’779 parcels
- Wängi2’929 parcels
- Weinfelden4’060 parcels