Horn
Municipality in the canton of Thurgau · FSO no. 4421
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Horn centerThe parcel data lists 645 parcels in Horn, covering 1.7 km². 71.8% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 926 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 645
- 0.5% of the canton
- Total area
- 1.7 km²
- 0.2% of the canton
- Median area
- 926 m²
- Canton: 1’142 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 71.8%
- Canton: 53.5%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1980
- Canton: 1986
- Switzerland: 1975
About Horn
Horn ranks 72nd of 80 municipalities in the canton of Thurgau by number of parcels and holds 0.5% of the canton's parcels on 0.2% of its area. The median parcel in Horn measures 926 m², smaller than the canton median of 1’142 m². Horn is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 71.8% of its parcels have a building, against 53.5% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone 2 (30.4%), Wohnzone 3 (10.2%) and Wohn- und Arbeitszone 3 (9.9%). In total, Horn uses 26 zone designations.
According to the building register, Horn has 725 buildings with 1’750 dwellings, 2.4 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 52.3% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 36.1% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (25.9% of them), and 23.3% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1980, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1986).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 463 (71.8%)
Unbuilt: 182 (28.2%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone 2 | 196 | 0.17 km² | 95.9% |
| Wohnzone 3 | 66 | 0.09 km² | 97.0% |
| Wohn- und Arbeitszone 3 | 64 | 0.14 km² | 71.9% |
| Dorfzone | 56 | 0.03 km² | 92.9% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 50 | 0.50 km² | 24.0% |
| Verkehrsfläche Strasse innerhalb Bauzone | 47 | 0.08 km² | 0.0% |
| Zentrumszone Z3 | 22 | 0.02 km² | 95.5% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 22 | 0.08 km² | 68.2% |
| Arbeitszone Gewerbe | 18 | 0.05 km² | 77.8% |
| Arbeitszone Industrie | 14 | 0.09 km² | 42.9% |
| Wohn- und Arbeitszone 2 | 14 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Verkehrsfläche Strasse ausserhalb Bauzone | 12 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Other zones (14 labels) | 64 | 0.48 km² | 48.4% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 725 buildings with 1’750 dwellings here; 224 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 725
- Dwellings
- 1’750
- Single-family houses
- 224
- Building volume
- 1.7 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Horn
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Horn. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Thurgau
- Aadorf4’062 parcels
- Amriswil4’709 parcels
- Arbon3’213 parcels
- Berg (TG)2’508 parcels
- Egnach3’079 parcels
- Frauenfeld6’671 parcels
- Kemmental2’628 parcels
- Kreuzlingen4’332 parcels
- Romanshorn2’935 parcels
- Sirnach2’779 parcels
- Wängi2’929 parcels
- Weinfelden4’060 parcels