Wolhusen
Municipality in the canton of Lucerne · FSO no. 1107
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Wolhusen centerThe parcel data lists 1’174 parcels in Wolhusen, covering 14.4 km². 71.9% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’005 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’174
- 1% of the canton
- Total area
- 14.4 km²
- 1% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’005 m²
- Canton: 1’199 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 71.9%
- Canton: 63.1%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1983
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Wolhusen
Wolhusen ranks 37th of 79 municipalities in the canton of Lucerne by number of parcels and holds 1% of the canton's parcels on 1% of its area. The median parcel in Wolhusen measures 1’005 m², smaller than the canton median of 1’199 m². Wolhusen is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 71.9% of its parcels have a building, against 63.1% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone C (27.3%), Landwirtschaftszone (17.9%) and Wald (13.5%). In total, Wolhusen uses 31 zone designations.
According to the building register, Wolhusen has 1’533 buildings with 2’158 dwellings, 1.4 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 47.3% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 43.6% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (28.8% of them), and 25.1% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1983, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1988).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 844 (71.9%)
Unbuilt: 330 (28.1%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone C | 320 | 0.27 km² | 92.5% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 210 | 9.72 km² | 71.4% |
| Wald | 158 | 3.09 km² | 15.2% |
| Wohnzone B | 114 | 0.11 km² | 90.4% |
| Zentrumszone A | 64 | 0.04 km² | 85.9% |
| Zentrumszone F | 49 | 0.03 km² | 85.7% |
| Verkehrszone | 37 | 0.09 km² | 5.4% |
| Zentrumszone C | 33 | 0.03 km² | 90.9% |
| Wohnzone A | 29 | 0.03 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone fuer oeffentliche Zwecke | 27 | 0.32 km² | 81.5% |
| Wohn-/ Arbeitszone 1 | 21 | 0.02 km² | 76.2% |
| Arbeitszone 1 | 13 | 0.03 km² | 84.6% |
| Other zones (19 labels) | 99 | 0.59 km² | 64.6% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’533 buildings with 2’158 dwellings here; 358 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’533
- Dwellings
- 2’158
- Single-family houses
- 358
- Building volume
- 2.1 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Wolhusen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Wolhusen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.