Weggis
Municipality in the canton of Lucerne · FSO no. 1069
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Weggis centerThe parcel data lists 1’993 parcels in Weggis, covering 25.3 km². 74.1% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 906 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’993
- 1.6% of the canton
- Total area
- 25.3 km²
- 1.7% of the canton
- Median area
- 906 m²
- Canton: 1’199 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 74.1%
- Canton: 63.1%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1979
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Weggis
Weggis ranks 21st of 79 municipalities in the canton of Lucerne by number of parcels and holds 1.6% of the canton's parcels on 1.7% of its area. The median parcel in Weggis measures 906 m², smaller than the canton median of 1’199 m². Weggis is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 74.1% of its parcels have a building, against 63.1% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zweigeschossige Wohnzone B (23.1%), Zweigeschossige Wohnzone A (22.8%) and Landwirtschaftszone 1 (14.7%). In total, Weggis uses 28 zone designations.
According to the building register, Weggis has 2’325 buildings with 3’079 dwellings, 1.3 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 58% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 36.3% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (21.8% of them), and 24.4% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1979, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1988).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’476 (74.1%)
Unbuilt: 517 (25.9%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zweigeschossige Wohnzone B | 461 | 0.50 km² | 84.2% |
| Zweigeschossige Wohnzone A | 454 | 0.46 km² | 82.6% |
| Landwirtschaftszone 1 | 292 | 4.49 km² | 56.8% |
| Dreigeschossige Wohnzone B | 156 | 0.18 km² | 87.8% |
| Wald | 92 | 4.68 km² | 22.8% |
| Kernzone | 88 | 0.06 km² | 83.0% |
| Dreigeschossige Arbeits- und Wohnzone | 75 | 0.06 km² | 74.7% |
| Landhauszone Rigi Kaltbad West | 67 | 0.09 km² | 80.6% |
| Landwirtschaftszone 2 | 47 | 0.58 km² | 66.0% |
| Kur- und Hotelzone | 46 | 0.11 km² | 91.3% |
| Zone für öffentliche Zwecke | 36 | 0.09 km² | 83.3% |
| Grünzone | 35 | 0.02 km² | 25.7% |
| Other zones (16 labels) | 144 | 14.03 km² | 65.3% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 2’325 buildings with 3’079 dwellings here; 707 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 2’325
- Dwellings
- 3’079
- Single-family houses
- 707
- Building volume
- 2.8 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Weggis
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Weggis. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.