Sempach
Municipality in the canton of Lucerne · FSO no. 1102
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Sempach centerThe parcel data lists 1’137 parcels in Sempach, covering 11.8 km². 76.4% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 769 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’137
- 0.9% of the canton
- Total area
- 11.8 km²
- 0.8% of the canton
- Median area
- 769 m²
- Canton: 1’199 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 76.4%
- Canton: 63.1%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1988
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Sempach
Sempach is a municipality in the canton of Lucerne and holds 0.9% of the canton's parcels on 0.8% of its area. The median parcel in Sempach measures 769 m², smaller than the canton median of 1’199 m². Sempach is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 76.4% of its parcels have a building, against 63.1% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone B (26%), Landwirtschaftszone (11.3%) and Städtchenzone (10%). In total, Sempach uses 51 zone designations.
According to the building register, Sempach has 1’396 buildings with 1’991 dwellings, 1.4 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 56% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 37.8% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (38.6% of them), and 25.3% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1988, is the same as in the canton as a whole.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 869 (76.4%)
Unbuilt: 268 (23.6%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone B | 296 | 0.22 km² | 95.3% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 129 | 5.77 km² | 48.8% |
| Städtchenzone | 114 | 0.02 km² | 74.6% |
| Wald | 46 | 0.49 km² | 6.5% |
| Wohnzone Erhaltung und Erneuerung «Büelmatt» | 42 | 0.02 km² | 97.6% |
| Wohnzone C | 41 | 0.05 km² | 90.2% |
| Verkehrszone | 40 | 0.09 km² | 10.0% |
| Übriges Gebiet C | 39 | 3.24 km² | 61.5% |
| Arbeitszone B | 33 | 0.19 km² | 75.8% |
| Wohnzone D | 33 | 0.05 km² | 84.8% |
| Spezielle Wohnzone «Feldmatt/Feld» | 31 | 0.02 km² | 100.0% |
| Wohnzone E | 29 | 0.07 km² | 93.1% |
| Other zones (39 labels) | 264 | 1.54 km² | 83.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’396 buildings with 1’991 dwellings here; 413 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’396
- Dwellings
- 1’991
- Single-family houses
- 413
- Building volume
- 1.9 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Sempach
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Sempach. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.