Schenkon
Municipality in the canton of Lucerne · FSO no. 1099
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Schenkon centerThe parcel data lists 998 parcels in Schenkon, covering 7.7 km². 62.4% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’134 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 998
- 0.8% of the canton
- Total area
- 7.7 km²
- 0.5% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’134 m²
- Canton: 1’199 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 62.4%
- Canton: 63.1%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1995
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Schenkon
Schenkon is a municipality in the canton of Lucerne and holds 0.8% of the canton's parcels on 0.5% of its area. The median parcel in Schenkon measures 1’134 m², about the same as the canton median of 1’199 m². Schenkon is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 62.4% of its parcels have a building, against 63.1% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (21.6%), Wohnzone A (16.2%) and Wohnzone B (13.2%). In total, Schenkon uses 34 zone designations.
According to the building register, Schenkon has 1’065 buildings with 1’467 dwellings, 1.4 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 59.7% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 37.7% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (35.2% of them), and 35.2% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1995, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1988).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 623 (62.4%)
Unbuilt: 375 (37.6%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 216 | 4.69 km² | 37.5% |
| Wohnzone A | 162 | 0.14 km² | 96.3% |
| Wohnzone B | 132 | 0.09 km² | 97.7% |
| Wald | 90 | 0.82 km² | 2.2% |
| Übriges Gebiet C | 60 | 1.21 km² | 46.7% |
| Verkehrszone | 38 | 0.10 km² | 5.3% |
| Wohnzone D | 35 | 0.05 km² | 94.3% |
| Dorfzone | 26 | 0.03 km² | 88.5% |
| Spezielle Wohnzone "Tannberg / Mürerhüsli" | 25 | 0.01 km² | 16.0% |
| Kernzone | 21 | 0.03 km² | 95.2% |
| Spezielle Mischzone "Zellfeldpark | 16 | 0.02 km² | 93.8% |
| Spezielle Wohnzone "Striegelhöhe | 16 | 0.01 km² | 75.0% |
| Other zones (22 labels) | 161 | 0.52 km² | 73.3% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’065 buildings with 1’467 dwellings here; 335 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’065
- Dwellings
- 1’467
- Single-family houses
- 335
- Building volume
- 1.5 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Schenkon
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Schenkon. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.