Root
Municipality in the canton of Lucerne · FSO no. 1065
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Root centerThe parcel data lists 1’459 parcels in Root, covering 10.2 km². 67.3% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’005 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’459
- 1.2% of the canton
- Total area
- 10.2 km²
- 0.7% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’005 m²
- Canton: 1’199 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 67.3%
- Canton: 63.1%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1998
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Root
Root ranks 30th of 79 municipalities in the canton of Lucerne by number of parcels and holds 1.2% of the canton's parcels on 0.7% of its area. The median parcel in Root measures 1’005 m², smaller than the canton median of 1’199 m². Root is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 67.3% of its parcels have a building, against 63.1% across the canton. The figures for Root include the parcels of a former municipality that has merged into it.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (14.5%), Wohnzone A (13.6%) and Wald (10.3%). In total, Root uses 43 zone designations.
According to the building register, Root has 1’700 buildings with 3’027 dwellings, 1.8 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 56.4% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 37.7% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (30.7% of them), and 39% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1998, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1988).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 982 (67.3%)
Unbuilt: 477 (32.7%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 212 | 5.10 km² | 38.7% |
| Wohnzone A | 198 | 0.17 km² | 93.4% |
| Wald | 150 | 1.84 km² | 4.0% |
| Wohnzone B | 114 | 0.13 km² | 91.2% |
| zweigeschossige Wohnzone | 94 | 0.06 km² | 94.7% |
| Mischzone | 88 | 0.10 km² | 86.4% |
| Erhaltungs-/Erneuerungszone Wohnntzg. Kalenbühl | 42 | 0.03 km² | 88.1% |
| Verkehrszone | 40 | 0.10 km² | 7.5% |
| Dorfzone | 39 | 0.04 km² | 87.2% |
| Erhaltungs-/Erneuerungszone Wohnntzg. Kirchpark | 39 | 0.02 km² | 97.4% |
| Wohnzone C | 39 | 0.04 km² | 94.9% |
| Erhaltungs-/Erneuerungszone Wohnntzg. Brunnenmatt | 37 | 0.02 km² | 94.6% |
| Other zones (31 labels) | 367 | 2.51 km² | 69.8% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’700 buildings with 3’027 dwellings here; 470 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’700
- Dwellings
- 3’027
- Single-family houses
- 470
- Building volume
- 4.1 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Root
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Root. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.