Römerswil
Municipality in the canton of Lucerne · FSO no. 1039
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Römerswil centerThe parcel data lists 1’063 parcels in Römerswil, covering 17.4 km². 46.8% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 3’704 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’063
- 0.9% of the canton
- Total area
- 17.4 km²
- 1.2% of the canton
- Median area
- 3’704 m²
- Canton: 1’199 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 46.8%
- Canton: 63.1%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1993
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Römerswil
Römerswil is a municipality in the canton of Lucerne and holds 0.9% of the canton's parcels on 1.2% of its area. The median parcel in Römerswil measures 3’704 m², larger than the canton median of 1’199 m². Römerswil is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 46.8% of its parcels have a building, against 63.1% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (38.7%), Wald (25.7%) and Wohnzone A (8.8%). In total, Römerswil uses 23 zone designations.
According to the building register, Römerswil has 1’111 buildings with 802 dwellings, 0.7 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (63.6%). Non-residential buildings account for 57.4% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (27.6% of them), and 35.2% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1993, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1988).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 497 (46.8%)
Unbuilt: 566 (53.2%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 411 | 13.47 km² | 56.2% |
| Wald | 273 | 1.54 km² | 1.8% |
| Wohnzone A | 94 | 0.08 km² | 95.7% |
| Dorfzone | 71 | 0.07 km² | 91.5% |
| Übriges Gebiet C | 54 | 0.74 km² | 37.0% |
| Verkehrsflaeche ausserhalb | 48 | 0.24 km² | 2.1% |
| Wohnzone B | 29 | 0.02 km² | 100.0% |
| Wohnzone C | 18 | 0.01 km² | 88.9% |
| Weilerzone | 16 | 0.01 km² | 87.5% |
| Verkehrszone innerhalb | 12 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Arbeitszone A | 9 | 0.11 km² | 77.8% |
| Grünzone A | 5 | 0.01 km² | 40.0% |
| Other zones (11 labels) | 23 | 1.06 km² | 73.9% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’111 buildings with 802 dwellings here; 269 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’111
- Dwellings
- 802
- Single-family houses
- 269
- Building volume
- 1.3 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Römerswil
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Römerswil. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.