Inwil
Municipality in the canton of Lucerne · FSO no. 1033
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Inwil centerThe parcel data lists 906 parcels in Inwil, covering 10.4 km². 60.9% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’764 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 906
- 0.7% of the canton
- Total area
- 10.4 km²
- 0.7% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’764 m²
- Canton: 1’199 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 60.9%
- Canton: 63.1%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1998
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Inwil
Inwil is a municipality in the canton of Lucerne and holds 0.7% of the canton's parcels on 0.7% of its area. The median parcel in Inwil measures 1’764 m², larger than the canton median of 1’199 m². Inwil is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 60.9% of its parcels have a building, against 63.1% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (23.4%), Wald (17.1%) and Wohnzone 2b (8.2%). In total, Inwil uses 28 zone designations.
According to the building register, Inwil has 1’053 buildings with 1’351 dwellings, 1.3 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 45.3% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 48.2% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (24.5% of them), and 39.1% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1998, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1988).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 552 (60.9%)
Unbuilt: 354 (39.1%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 212 | 7.28 km² | 54.2% |
| Wald | 155 | 1.26 km² | 2.6% |
| Wohnzone 2b | 74 | 0.05 km² | 90.5% |
| Wohnzone 3a | 70 | 0.04 km² | 100.0% |
| Wohnzone 3b | 56 | 0.07 km² | 87.5% |
| Wohnzone 2a | 52 | 0.04 km² | 98.1% |
| Arbeitszone III | 40 | 0.16 km² | 87.5% |
| Zentrumszone | 35 | 0.06 km² | 85.7% |
| Dorfkernzone | 34 | 0.04 km² | 97.1% |
| Wohnzone 2c | 32 | 0.01 km² | 96.9% |
| Verkehrszone Strassen | 27 | 0.05 km² | 7.4% |
| Sondernutzungszone Gärtnerei/Gartenbau | 15 | 0.26 km² | 60.0% |
| Other zones (16 labels) | 104 | 1.09 km² | 53.8% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’053 buildings with 1’351 dwellings here; 210 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’053
- Dwellings
- 1’351
- Single-family houses
- 210
- Building volume
- 1.9 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Inwil
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Inwil. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.