Hasle (LU)
Municipality in the canton of Lucerne · FSO no. 1005
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Hasle (LU) centerThe parcel data lists 1’396 parcels in Hasle (LU), covering 40.3 km². 48.6% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 3’923 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’396
- 1.2% of the canton
- Total area
- 40.3 km²
- 2.7% of the canton
- Median area
- 3’923 m²
- Canton: 1’199 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 48.6%
- Canton: 63.1%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1987
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Hasle (LU)
Hasle (LU) ranks 31st of 79 municipalities in the canton of Lucerne by number of parcels and holds 1.2% of the canton's parcels on 2.7% of its area. The median parcel in Hasle (LU) measures 3’923 m², larger than the canton median of 1’199 m². Hasle (LU) is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 48.6% of its parcels have a building, against 63.1% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (34.3%), Wald (29.9%) and zweigeschossige Wohnzone A (10.4%). In total, Hasle (LU) uses 24 zone designations.
According to the building register, Hasle (LU) has 1’243 buildings with 875 dwellings, 0.7 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (61.4%). Non-residential buildings account for 55.5% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (27.4% of them), and 26.5% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1987, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1988).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 679 (48.6%)
Unbuilt: 717 (51.4%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 479 | 25.45 km² | 56.8% |
| Wald | 418 | 10.23 km² | 10.5% |
| zweigeschossige Wohnzone A | 145 | 0.10 km² | 87.6% |
| übriges Gebiet c | 70 | 3.46 km² | 30.0% |
| zweigeschossige Wohnzone B | 55 | 0.03 km² | 87.3% |
| dreigeschossige Wohnzone | 50 | 0.04 km² | 92.0% |
| Wohn- und Arbeitszone | 39 | 0.05 km² | 92.3% |
| übriges Gebiet a | 35 | 0.39 km² | 11.4% |
| Dorfkernzone I | 22 | 0.01 km² | 86.4% |
| Dorfkernzone II | 20 | 0.01 km² | 90.0% |
| zweigeschossige Wohnzone C | 20 | 0.02 km² | 75.0% |
| Zone für Sport- und Freizeitanlagen | 9 | 0.07 km² | 77.8% |
| Other zones (12 labels) | 34 | 0.47 km² | 64.7% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’243 buildings with 875 dwellings here; 309 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’243
- Dwellings
- 875
- Single-family houses
- 309
- Building volume
- 1.3 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Hasle (LU)
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Hasle (LU). Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.