Urmein
Municipality in the canton of Graubünden · FSO no. 3670
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Urmein centerThe parcel data lists 399 parcels in Urmein, covering 4.3 km². 61.7% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 555 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 399
- 0.2% of the canton
- Total area
- 4.3 km²
- 0.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 555 m²
- Canton: 1’110 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 61.7%
- Canton: 38.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1978
- Canton: 1965
- Switzerland: 1975
About Urmein
Urmein ranks 93rd of 100 municipalities in the canton of Graubünden by number of parcels and holds 0.2% of the canton's parcels on 0.1% of its area. The median parcel in Urmein measures 555 m², smaller than the canton median of 1’110 m². Urmein is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 61.7% of its parcels have a building, against 38.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone 2 (40.9%), Landwirtschaftszone (27.3%) and Zone übriges Gemeindegebiet (10.5%). In total, Urmein uses 11 zone designations.
According to the building register, Urmein has 325 buildings with 256 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (72.1%). Non-residential buildings account for 41.2% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (35% of them), and 26.4% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1978, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1965).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 246 (61.7%)
Unbuilt: 153 (38.3%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone 2 | 163 | 0.06 km² | 81.0% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 109 | 2.45 km² | 41.3% |
| Zone übriges Gemeindegebiet | 42 | 0.08 km² | 4.8% |
| Dorfzone | 39 | 0.02 km² | 94.9% |
| Wald | 17 | 1.68 km² | 17.6% |
| Ferienhauszone Aclas Heinzenberg | 9 | < 0.01 km² | 88.9% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 7 | 0.02 km² | 100.0% |
| Wohnzone für Einheimische Baltermeins | 6 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Tourismuszone | 4 | 0.01 km² | 75.0% |
| Wohnzone 3 | 2 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone für Kleinbauten und Gärten | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 325 buildings with 256 dwellings here; 132 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 325
- Dwellings
- 256
- Single-family houses
- 132
- Building volume
- 224’175 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Urmein
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Urmein. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.