Safiental
Municipality in the canton of Graubünden · FSO no. 3672
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Safiental centerThe parcel data lists 2’323 parcels in Safiental, covering 151.4 km². 26.9% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 3’083 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’323
- 1% of the canton
- Total area
- 151.4 km²
- 2.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 3’083 m²
- Canton: 1’110 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 26.9%
- Canton: 38.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1919
- Canton: 1965
- Switzerland: 1975
About Safiental
Safiental ranks 35th of 100 municipalities in the canton of Graubünden by number of parcels and holds 1% of the canton's parcels on 2.1% of its area. The median parcel in Safiental measures 3’083 m², larger than the canton median of 1’110 m². Safiental is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 26.9% of its parcels have a building, against 38.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (58.1%), Forstwirtschaftszone (11.4%) and Dorfzone 1 (5.7%). In total, Safiental uses 22 zone designations.
According to the building register, Safiental has 2’424 buildings with 800 dwellings, 0.3 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (81.7%). Non-residential buildings account for 67.2% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (51.2% of them), and 11.5% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1919, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1965).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 625 (26.9%)
Unbuilt: 1’698 (73.1%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 1’350 | 79.75 km² | 20.5% |
| Forstwirtschaftszone | 264 | 25.37 km² | 4.5% |
| Dorfzone 1 | 132 | 0.09 km² | 64.4% |
| Dorfzone 2 | 117 | 0.06 km² | 60.7% |
| Dorfzone | 95 | 0.07 km² | 71.6% |
| Wald | 78 | 13.73 km² | 14.1% |
| Dorferweiterungszone | 61 | 0.05 km² | 68.9% |
| Wald (generelle, unverbindliche Ausscheidung) | 39 | 8.58 km² | 7.7% |
| Übriges Gemeindegebiet | 25 | 0.09 km² | 16.0% |
| Uebriges Gemeindegebiet | 24 | 19.82 km² | 4.2% |
| Wohnzone 2 | 20 | 0.02 km² | 80.0% |
| Zone übriges Gemeindegbebiet | 19 | 3.55 km² | 5.3% |
| Other zones (10 labels) | 99 | 0.23 km² | 34.3% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 2’424 buildings with 800 dwellings here; 561 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 2’424
- Dwellings
- 800
- Single-family houses
- 561
- Building volume
- 1.6 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Safiental
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Safiental. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.