Lantsch/Lenz
Municipality in the canton of Graubünden · FSO no. 3513
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Lantsch/Lenz centerThe parcel data lists 1’284 parcels in Lantsch/Lenz, covering 21.8 km². 31.5% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’518 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’284
- 0.6% of the canton
- Total area
- 21.8 km²
- 0.3% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’518 m²
- Canton: 1’110 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 31.5%
- Canton: 38.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1981
- Canton: 1965
- Switzerland: 1975
About Lantsch/Lenz
Lantsch/Lenz ranks 63rd of 100 municipalities in the canton of Graubünden by number of parcels and holds 0.6% of the canton's parcels on 0.3% of its area. The median parcel in Lantsch/Lenz measures 1’518 m², larger than the canton median of 1’110 m². Lantsch/Lenz is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 31.5% of its parcels have a building, against 38.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (59.7%), Dorfzone (11.2%) and Wohnzone 2 (10%). In total, Lantsch/Lenz uses 15 zone designations.
According to the building register, Lantsch/Lenz has 610 buildings with 1’085 dwellings, 1.8 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 40.2% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 30.3% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (22.5% of them), and 25.9% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1981, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1965).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 405 (31.5%)
Unbuilt: 879 (68.5%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 767 | 11.76 km² | 8.3% |
| Dorfzone | 144 | 0.06 km² | 77.1% |
| Wohnzone 2 | 128 | 0.12 km² | 88.3% |
| Wohnzone 3 | 68 | 0.06 km² | 79.4% |
| Forstwirtschaftszone | 55 | 1.17 km² | 10.9% |
| Zone übriges Gemeindegebiet | 53 | 8.55 km² | 17.0% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone | 20 | 0.04 km² | 90.0% |
| Zone Tschividains | 19 | < 0.01 km² | 84.2% |
| Zone öffentl. Bauten und Anlagen | 11 | 0.02 km² | 63.6% |
| Wohnzone für Einheimische | 7 | < 0.01 km² | 85.7% |
| Zone für künftige bauliche Nutzung | 6 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Naturschutzzone | 2 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Other zones (3 labels) | 4 | 0.01 km² | 25.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 610 buildings with 1’085 dwellings here; 147 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 610
- Dwellings
- 1’085
- Single-family houses
- 147
- Building volume
- 673’704 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Lantsch/Lenz
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Lantsch/Lenz. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.