Landquart
Municipality in the canton of Graubünden · FSO no. 3955
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Landquart centerThe parcel data lists 2’479 parcels in Landquart, covering 18.9 km². 62% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 747 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’479
- 1.1% of the canton
- Total area
- 18.9 km²
- 0.3% of the canton
- Median area
- 747 m²
- Canton: 1’110 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 62%
- Canton: 38.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1985
- Canton: 1965
- Switzerland: 1975
About Landquart
Landquart ranks 32nd of 100 municipalities in the canton of Graubünden by number of parcels and holds 1.1% of the canton's parcels on 0.3% of its area. The median parcel in Landquart measures 747 m², smaller than the canton median of 1’110 m². Landquart is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 62% of its parcels have a building, against 38.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone W2 (26.7%), Landwirtschaftszone (18.9%) and Übriges Gemeindegebiet (9.2%). In total, Landquart uses 37 zone designations.
According to the building register, Landquart has 2’040 buildings with 4’436 dwellings, 2.2 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (64.9%). Non-residential buildings account for 20.3% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (33.1% of them), and 25.4% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1985, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1965).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’538 (62%)
Unbuilt: 941 (38%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone W2 | 663 | 0.43 km² | 92.5% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 469 | 5.90 km² | 13.9% |
| Übriges Gemeindegebiet | 227 | 1.14 km² | 3.5% |
| Wohnzone | 155 | 0.11 km² | 85.2% |
| Wohnzone W2, Erschliessungsetappe 2 | 155 | 0.08 km² | 91.6% |
| Wohnzone W4 | 126 | 0.15 km² | 93.7% |
| Forstwirtschaftszone | 121 | 8.99 km² | 14.0% |
| Wohnzone W3 | 108 | 0.14 km² | 92.6% |
| Kernzone Igis | 104 | 0.05 km² | 75.0% |
| Kernzone Landquart | 57 | 0.08 km² | 96.5% |
| Dorfzone | 46 | 0.03 km² | 76.1% |
| Industriezone | 37 | 0.25 km² | 73.0% |
| Other zones (25 labels) | 211 | 1.51 km² | 70.1% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 2’040 buildings with 4’436 dwellings here; 993 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 2’040
- Dwellings
- 4’436
- Single-family houses
- 993
- Building volume
- 5.5 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Landquart
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Landquart. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.