Falera
Municipality in the canton of Graubünden · FSO no. 3572
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Falera centerThe parcel data lists 1’038 parcels in Falera, covering 22.4 km². 59.5% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’140 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’038
- 0.5% of the canton
- Total area
- 22.4 km²
- 0.3% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’140 m²
- Canton: 1’110 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 59.5%
- Canton: 38.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1977
- Canton: 1965
- Switzerland: 1975
About Falera
Falera ranks 73rd of 100 municipalities in the canton of Graubünden by number of parcels and holds 0.5% of the canton's parcels on 0.3% of its area. The median parcel in Falera measures 1’140 m², about the same as the canton median of 1’110 m². Falera is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 59.5% of its parcels have a building, against 38.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (41.3%), Wohnzone 2 (21.5%) and Dorfzone (16.2%). In total, Falera uses 16 zone designations.
According to the building register, Falera has 944 buildings with 1’376 dwellings, 1.5 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings hold several dwellings: single-family houses make up only 28.5% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 45.9% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (31.1% of them), and 18.8% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1977, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1965).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 618 (59.5%)
Unbuilt: 420 (40.5%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 429 | 9.91 km² | 48.5% |
| Wohnzone 2 | 223 | 0.18 km² | 88.3% |
| Dorfzone | 168 | 0.06 km² | 79.2% |
| Wald | 60 | 11.76 km² | 16.7% |
| Zone übriges Gemeindegebiet | 43 | 0.22 km² | 0.0% |
| Wohnmischzone 2 | 27 | 0.02 km² | 85.2% |
| Wohnmischzone 3 | 18 | 0.03 km² | 88.9% |
| Wohnzone Er Liung | 18 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Freihaltezone | 13 | 0.07 km² | 15.4% |
| Touristikzone Hotel La Mutta | 10 | 0.03 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 8 | 0.01 km² | 75.0% |
| Zone für Kleinbauten und Anbauten | 6 | < 0.01 km² | 66.7% |
| Other zones (4 labels) | 15 | 0.07 km² | 6.7% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 944 buildings with 1’376 dwellings here; 121 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 944
- Dwellings
- 1’376
- Single-family houses
- 121
- Building volume
- 972’706 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Falera
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Falera. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.