Bever

Municipality in the canton of Graubünden · FSO no. 3781

Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.

Open map at the Bever center

The parcel data lists 554 parcels in Bever, covering 45.7 km². 44.2% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’318 m².

Key figures

Parcels
554
0.2% of the canton
Total area
45.7 km²
0.6% of the canton
Median area
1’318 m²
Canton: 1’110 m²
Switzerland: 881 m²
Built share
44.2%
Canton: 38.7%
Switzerland: 51%
Median year built
1985
Canton: 1965
Switzerland: 1975

About Bever

Bever ranks 91st of 100 municipalities in the canton of Graubünden by number of parcels and holds 0.2% of the canton's parcels on 0.6% of its area. The median parcel in Bever measures 1’318 m², larger than the canton median of 1’110 m². Bever is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 44.2% of its parcels have a building, against 38.7% across the canton.

The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (38.6%), Zone übriges Gemeindegebiet (12.5%) and Wohnzone 2B (11.6%). In total, Bever uses 12 zone designations.

According to the building register, Bever has 387 buildings with 662 dwellings, 1.7 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 41.9% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 37.5% of all buildings.

Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (34.3% of them), and 18% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1985, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1965).

Built and unbuilt parcels

Built: 245 (44.2%)

Unbuilt: 309 (55.8%)

Parcels by zone

Parcels by zone, the 12 largest zones first
ZoneParcelsAreaBuilt
Landwirtschaftszone2142.56 km²15.0%
Zone übriges Gemeindegebiet6931.98 km²21.7%
Wohnzone 2B640.08 km²92.2%
Wohnzone 2A590.05 km²91.5%
Dorfkernzone460.02 km²84.8%
Waldzone4410.71 km²25.0%
Dorfzone200.03 km²65.0%
Gewerbe- / Wohnzone180.04 km²88.9%
Gewässer90.26 km²0.0%
Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen70.01 km²57.1%
Hotelzone2< 0.01 km²100.0%
Parkierungszone2< 0.01 km²0.0%

Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.

Building stock

The building register lists 387 buildings with 662 dwellings here; 80 of them are single-family houses.

Buildings
387
Dwellings
662
Single-family houses
80
Building volume
484’905 m³

Buildings by category

  • Residential191
  • Mixed use26
  • Non-residential145
  • Other25

Construction periods

Built parcels by construction period of their newest building

  • Before 192050
  • 1920-19457
  • 1946-19609
  • 1961-198033
  • 1981-200084
  • 2001-201025
  • 2011-202011
  • 2021 and later8
  • Unknown year18

Maps and geodata for Bever

geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Bever. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.

More municipalities in the canton of Graubünden

Open the geopool map