Anières
Municipality in the canton of Geneva · FSO no. 6602
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Anières centerThe parcel data lists 1’466 parcels in Anières, covering 8.8 km². 46.9% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’378 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’466
- 2% of the canton
- Total area
- 8.8 km²
- 3.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’378 m²
- Canton: 895 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 46.9%
- Canton: 57.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1988
- Canton: 1983
- Switzerland: 1975
About Anières
Anières ranks 15th of 45 municipalities in the canton of Geneva by number of parcels and holds 2% of the canton's parcels on 3.1% of its area. The median parcel in Anières measures 1’378 m², larger than the canton median of 895 m². Anières is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 46.9% of its parcels have a building, against 57.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zone agricole (45.2%), Zone de développement 5 (41%) and Zone de développement 4B protégée (8%). In total, Anières uses 10 zone designations.
According to the building register, Anières has 1’352 buildings with 1’041 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (85.2%). Non-residential buildings account for 49% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (37% of them), and 32.2% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1988, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1983).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 687 (46.9%)
Unbuilt: 779 (53.1%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zone agricole | 662 | 2.86 km² | 11.6% |
| Zone de développement 5 | 601 | 0.81 km² | 82.0% |
| Zone de développement 4B protégée | 117 | 0.09 km² | 77.8% |
| Zone de hameaux | 38 | 0.01 km² | 55.3% |
| Zone des bois et forêts | 38 | 0.07 km² | 5.3% |
| Zone de protection de la nature et du paysage | 4 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone de verdure | 3 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone de développement 3 | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone des eaux et des rives | 1 | 4.91 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone sportive | 1 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’352 buildings with 1’041 dwellings here; 577 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’352
- Dwellings
- 1’041
- Single-family houses
- 577
- Building volume
- 977’781 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Anières
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Anières. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Geneva
- Bernex3’178 parcels
- Chêne-Bougeries2’267 parcels
- Collonge-Bellerive3’258 parcels
- Genève10’296 parcels
- Lancy2’632 parcels
- Meyrin2’339 parcels
- Plan-les-Ouates2’585 parcels
- Satigny2’283 parcels
- Thônex2’516 parcels
- Vernier3’327 parcels
- Versoix2’056 parcels
- Veyrier3’377 parcels