Zunzgen
Municipality in the canton of Basel-Landschaft · FSO no. 2869
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Zunzgen centerThe parcel data lists 1’442 parcels in Zunzgen, covering 6.9 km². 59.4% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 576 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’442
- 1.1% of the canton
- Total area
- 6.9 km²
- 1.3% of the canton
- Median area
- 576 m²
- Canton: 702 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 59.4%
- Canton: 56.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1985
- Canton: 1979
- Switzerland: 1975
About Zunzgen
Zunzgen ranks 32nd of 86 municipalities in the canton of Basel-Landschaft by number of parcels and holds 1.1% of the canton's parcels on 1.3% of its area. The median parcel in Zunzgen measures 576 m², smaller than the canton median of 702 m². Zunzgen is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 59.4% of its parcels have a building, against 56.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone W2 (39.7%), Landwirtschaftszone (unter Vorbehalt der dynamischen Waldgrenzen) (12.4%) and Wohn-/ Geschäftszone WG2 (10.3%). In total, Zunzgen uses 25 zone designations.
According to the building register, Zunzgen has 1’240 buildings with 1’347 dwellings, 1.1 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (77.6%). Non-residential buildings account for 34.1% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (51.5% of them), and 14.4% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1985, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1979).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 856 (59.4%)
Unbuilt: 586 (40.6%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone W2 | 573 | 0.20 km² | 87.1% |
| Landwirtschaftszone (unter Vorbehalt der dynamischen Waldgrenzen) | 179 | 2.81 km² | 15.1% |
| Wohn-/ Geschäftszone WG2 | 149 | 0.10 km² | 92.6% |
| Wald | 127 | 3.03 km² | 2.4% |
| Strasse ausserhalb ZPS | 92 | 0.33 km² | 1.1% |
| Kernerhaltungs- / Kernergänzungszone | 78 | 0.03 km² | 78.2% |
| Strasse innerhalb ZPS | 78 | 0.08 km² | 2.6% |
| Kernerneuerungszone | 51 | 0.04 km² | 92.2% |
| WG3 | 17 | 0.01 km² | 94.1% |
| Wohnzone W1 | 16 | 0.01 km² | 93.8% |
| Gewerbezone G2 | 15 | 0.04 km² | 93.3% |
| Wohn- und Geschäftszonen | 15 | 0.01 km² | 73.3% |
| Other zones (13 labels) | 52 | 0.16 km² | 42.3% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’240 buildings with 1’347 dwellings here; 569 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’240
- Dwellings
- 1’347
- Single-family houses
- 569
- Building volume
- 1.1 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Zunzgen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Zunzgen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Basel-Landschaft
- Aesch (BL)3’374 parcels
- Allschwil5’096 parcels
- Binningen3’436 parcels
- Ettingen2’615 parcels
- Gelterkinden3’054 parcels
- Liestal3’981 parcels
- Münchenstein3’513 parcels
- Muttenz4’953 parcels
- Oberwil (BL)3’696 parcels
- Pratteln4’002 parcels
- Reinach (BL)5’931 parcels
- Therwil4’030 parcels