Wahlen
Municipality in the canton of Basel-Landschaft · FSO no. 2792
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Wahlen centerThe parcel data lists 1’694 parcels in Wahlen, covering 5.3 km². 31.4% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’398 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’694
- 1.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 5.3 km²
- 1% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’398 m²
- Canton: 702 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 31.4%
- Canton: 56.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1990
- Canton: 1979
- Switzerland: 1975
About Wahlen
Wahlen ranks 27th of 86 municipalities in the canton of Basel-Landschaft by number of parcels and holds 1.3% of the canton's parcels on 1% of its area. The median parcel in Wahlen measures 1’398 m², larger than the canton median of 702 m². Wahlen is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 31.4% of its parcels have a building, against 56.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (53.8%), 2-geschossige Wohnzone W2 (23.2%) and Kernzone (6.1%). In total, Wahlen uses 13 zone designations.
According to the building register, Wahlen has 856 buildings with 801 dwellings, 0.9 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (78.8%). Non-residential buildings account for 35.3% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (31.8% of them), and 27.4% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1990, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1979).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 532 (31.4%)
Unbuilt: 1’162 (68.6%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 912 | 3.33 km² | 6.1% |
| 2-geschossige Wohnzone W2 | 393 | 0.24 km² | 81.2% |
| Kernzone | 103 | 0.06 km² | 80.6% |
| Waldareal | 89 | 1.37 km² | 4.5% |
| 2-geschossige Wohn- / Geschäftszone WG2 | 63 | 0.05 km² | 84.1% |
| Spezialzone Abbau und Deponie Müsch | 51 | 0.16 km² | 0.0% |
| Strasse innerhalb ZPS | 33 | 0.04 km² | 3.0% |
| Strasse ausserhalb ZPS | 23 | 0.05 km² | 4.3% |
| Wohn- und Geschäftszonen | 13 | 0.01 km² | 76.9% |
| Zone für öffentliche Werke und Anlagen OeWA | 10 | 0.02 km² | 50.0% |
| Wahlenbach, offen | 2 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Gewässer | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| öffentliches Gewässer | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 856 buildings with 801 dwellings here; 386 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 856
- Dwellings
- 801
- Single-family houses
- 386
- Building volume
- 632’791 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Wahlen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Wahlen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Basel-Landschaft
- Aesch (BL)3’374 parcels
- Allschwil5’096 parcels
- Binningen3’436 parcels
- Ettingen2’615 parcels
- Gelterkinden3’054 parcels
- Liestal3’981 parcels
- Münchenstein3’513 parcels
- Muttenz4’953 parcels
- Oberwil (BL)3’696 parcels
- Pratteln4’002 parcels
- Reinach (BL)5’931 parcels
- Therwil4’030 parcels