Känerkinden
Municipality in the canton of Basel-Landschaft · FSO no. 2850
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Känerkinden centerThe parcel data lists 458 parcels in Känerkinden, covering 1.5 km². 50% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 894 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 458
- 0.4% of the canton
- Total area
- 1.5 km²
- 0.3% of the canton
- Median area
- 894 m²
- Canton: 702 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 50%
- Canton: 56.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1984
- Canton: 1979
- Switzerland: 1975
About Känerkinden
Känerkinden ranks 77th of 86 municipalities in the canton of Basel-Landschaft by number of parcels and holds 0.4% of the canton's parcels on 0.3% of its area. The median parcel in Känerkinden measures 894 m², larger than the canton median of 702 m². Känerkinden is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 50% of its parcels have a building, against 56.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone W1b (26.2%), Landwirtschaftszone (24.7%) and Wohn- und Geschäftszone WG2 (9.8%). In total, Känerkinden uses 15 zone designations.
According to the building register, Känerkinden has 330 buildings with 268 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (82.9%). Non-residential buildings account for 32.4% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (38.9% of them), and 21.8% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1984, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1979).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 229 (50%)
Unbuilt: 229 (50%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone W1b | 120 | 0.09 km² | 88.3% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 113 | 0.91 km² | 8.0% |
| Wohn- und Geschäftszone WG2 | 45 | 0.04 km² | 86.7% |
| Wohnzone W2 | 34 | 0.02 km² | 91.2% |
| Nutzungszone gemäss §19 lit. f RBG | 33 | 0.10 km² | 12.1% |
| Strasse innerhalb ZPS | 27 | 0.03 km² | 3.7% |
| Kernzone K2a | 24 | 0.01 km² | 70.8% |
| Wohnzone W1a | 18 | 0.02 km² | 55.6% |
| Strasse ausserhalb ZPS | 15 | 0.02 km² | 0.0% |
| Wald | 11 | 0.21 km² | 9.1% |
| Zone für öffentliche Werke und Anlagen gemäss Zweckbestimmung | 8 | 0.02 km² | 87.5% |
| Uferschutzzone | 4 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Other zones (3 labels) | 6 | 0.02 km² | 66.7% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 330 buildings with 268 dwellings here; 170 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 330
- Dwellings
- 268
- Single-family houses
- 170
- Building volume
- 263’548 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Känerkinden
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Känerkinden. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Basel-Landschaft
- Aesch (BL)3’374 parcels
- Allschwil5’096 parcels
- Binningen3’436 parcels
- Ettingen2’615 parcels
- Gelterkinden3’054 parcels
- Liestal3’981 parcels
- Münchenstein3’513 parcels
- Muttenz4’953 parcels
- Oberwil (BL)3’696 parcels
- Pratteln4’002 parcels
- Reinach (BL)5’931 parcels
- Therwil4’030 parcels