Attinghausen

Municipality in the canton of Uri · FSO no. 1203

Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.

Open map at the Attinghausen center

The parcel data lists 736 parcels in Attinghausen, covering 46.9 km². 79.9% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 652 m².

Key figures

Parcels
736
4% of the canton
Total area
46.9 km²
4.4% of the canton
Median area
652 m²
Canton: 743 m²
Switzerland: 881 m²
Built share
79.9%
Canton: 68.3%
Switzerland: 51%
Median year built
1988
Canton: 1975
Switzerland: 1975

About Attinghausen

Attinghausen ranks 11th of 19 municipalities in the canton of Uri by number of parcels and holds 4% of the canton's parcels on 4.4% of its area. The median parcel in Attinghausen measures 652 m², about the same as the canton median of 743 m². Attinghausen is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 79.9% of its parcels have a building, against 68.3% across the canton.

The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone 2 (37.1%), Landwirtschaftszone (23.5%) and Kernzone 3 (17.9%). In total, Attinghausen uses 13 zone designations.

According to the building register, Attinghausen has 1’070 buildings with 882 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 58.9% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 48.9% of all buildings.

Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (25.3% of them), and 29.1% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1988, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1975).

Built and unbuilt parcels

Built: 588 (79.9%)

Unbuilt: 148 (20.1%)

Parcels by zone

Parcels by zone, the 13 largest zones first
ZoneParcelsAreaBuilt
Wohnzone 22730.16 km²85.0%
Landwirtschaftszone1735.17 km²83.2%
Kernzone 31320.09 km²93.9%
Reservezone, unproduktiv4929.54 km²65.3%
Wald4511.78 km²33.3%
Wohn- und Gewerbezone 3250.02 km²88.0%
BZ Brüsti130.03 km²69.2%
Verkehrsfläche ausserhalb Bauzonen100.04 km²10.0%
Lokale Ortsbildschutzzone60.02 km²33.3%
Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen40.02 km²100.0%
Gewerbezone30.01 km²100.0%
Abbauzone20.01 km²0.0%
Gewässer10.01 km²0.0%

Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.

Building stock

The building register lists 1’070 buildings with 882 dwellings here; 305 of them are single-family houses.

Buildings
1’070
Dwellings
882
Single-family houses
305
Building volume
887’602 m³

Buildings by category

  • Residential518
  • Mixed use18
  • Non-residential523
  • Other11

Construction periods

Built parcels by construction period of their newest building

  • Before 192061
  • 1920-194534
  • 1946-196055
  • 1961-1980106
  • 1981-2000149
  • 2001-201059
  • 2011-202081
  • 2021 and later31
  • Unknown year12

Maps and geodata for Attinghausen

geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Attinghausen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.

More municipalities in the canton of Uri

Open the geopool map