Triengen
Municipality in the canton of Lucerne · FSO no. 1104
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Triengen centerThe parcel data lists 2’215 parcels in Triengen, covering 22.1 km². 53.3% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’855 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’215
- 1.8% of the canton
- Total area
- 22.1 km²
- 1.5% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’855 m²
- Canton: 1’199 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 53.3%
- Canton: 63.1%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1993
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Triengen
Triengen ranks 16th of 79 municipalities in the canton of Lucerne by number of parcels and holds 1.8% of the canton's parcels on 1.5% of its area. The median parcel in Triengen measures 1’855 m², larger than the canton median of 1’199 m². Triengen is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 53.3% of its parcels have a building, against 63.1% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (31.9%), Zweigeschossige Wohnzone B (19.8%) and Wald (15%). In total, Triengen uses 23 zone designations.
According to the building register, Triengen has 2’088 buildings with 2’287 dwellings, 1.1 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 58.2% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 46.6% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (34.7% of them), and 32.6% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1993, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1988).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’180 (53.3%)
Unbuilt: 1’035 (46.7%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 707 | 15.06 km² | 38.5% |
| Zweigeschossige Wohnzone B | 439 | 0.37 km² | 85.9% |
| Wald | 332 | 4.68 km² | 5.7% |
| Zweigeschossige Wohnzone A | 131 | 0.12 km² | 84.0% |
| Dreigeschossige Wohnzone A | 109 | 0.11 km² | 86.2% |
| Dreigeschossige Wohnzone B | 74 | 0.11 km² | 86.5% |
| Abbbauzone | 73 | 0.26 km² | 0.0% |
| Dorfzone B | 68 | 0.08 km² | 80.9% |
| Arbeitszone III | 55 | 0.18 km² | 67.3% |
| Dreigeschossige Arbeits- und Wohnzone | 35 | 0.06 km² | 97.1% |
| Dorfzone A | 34 | 0.03 km² | 94.1% |
| Zone für öffentliche Zwecke | 29 | 0.14 km² | 72.4% |
| Other zones (11 labels) | 129 | 0.89 km² | 50.4% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 2’088 buildings with 2’287 dwellings here; 574 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 2’088
- Dwellings
- 2’287
- Single-family houses
- 574
- Building volume
- 2.8 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Triengen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Triengen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.