Malters
Municipality in the canton of Lucerne · FSO no. 1062
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Malters centerThe parcel data lists 2’301 parcels in Malters, covering 28.6 km². 65.8% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’402 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’301
- 1.9% of the canton
- Total area
- 28.6 km²
- 1.9% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’402 m²
- Canton: 1’199 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 65.8%
- Canton: 63.1%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1988
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Malters
Malters ranks 15th of 79 municipalities in the canton of Lucerne by number of parcels and holds 1.9% of the canton's parcels on 1.9% of its area. The median parcel in Malters measures 1’402 m², larger than the canton median of 1’199 m². Malters is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 65.8% of its parcels have a building, against 63.1% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (LW) (31.3%), Zweigeschossige Wohnzone A (W2A) (17.8%) and Wald (12%). In total, Malters uses 23 zone designations.
According to the building register, Malters has 2’824 buildings with 3’637 dwellings, 1.3 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 51.8% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 46.8% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (27% of them), and 29.3% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1988, is the same as in the canton as a whole.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’513 (65.8%)
Unbuilt: 788 (34.2%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone (LW) | 721 | 20.32 km² | 53.8% |
| Zweigeschossige Wohnzone A (W2A) | 410 | 0.32 km² | 91.2% |
| Wald | 275 | 4.85 km² | 13.5% |
| Zweigeschossige Wohnzone B (W2B) | 239 | 0.19 km² | 85.4% |
| Dreigeschossige Wohnzone (W3) | 117 | 0.15 km² | 90.6% |
| Weilerzone (W) | 104 | 0.15 km² | 84.6% |
| Kernzone (K) | 90 | 0.09 km² | 87.8% |
| Arbeitszone IV (A III) | 64 | 0.24 km² | 78.1% |
| Viergeschossige Wohnzone (W4) | 57 | 0.11 km² | 89.5% |
| Dreigeschossige Wohn- und Arbeitszone (WA3) | 46 | 0.05 km² | 80.4% |
| Übriges Gebiet A (ÜG A) | 40 | 0.93 km² | 15.0% |
| Arbeitszone III (A III) | 32 | 0.09 km² | 75.0% |
| Other zones (11 labels) | 106 | 1.12 km² | 65.1% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 2’824 buildings with 3’637 dwellings here; 674 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 2’824
- Dwellings
- 3’637
- Single-family houses
- 674
- Building volume
- 3.9 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Malters
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Malters. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.