Grosswangen
Municipality in the canton of Lucerne · FSO no. 1086
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Grosswangen centerThe parcel data lists 1’339 parcels in Grosswangen, covering 19.7 km². 57.7% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 3’319 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’339
- 1.1% of the canton
- Total area
- 19.7 km²
- 1.3% of the canton
- Median area
- 3’319 m²
- Canton: 1’199 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 57.7%
- Canton: 63.1%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1991
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Grosswangen
Grosswangen ranks 34th of 79 municipalities in the canton of Lucerne by number of parcels and holds 1.1% of the canton's parcels on 1.3% of its area. The median parcel in Grosswangen measures 3’319 m², larger than the canton median of 1’199 m². Grosswangen is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 57.7% of its parcels have a building, against 63.1% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (43.2%), Zweigeschossige Wohnzone A (11.7%) and Wald (10.6%). In total, Grosswangen uses 23 zone designations.
According to the building register, Grosswangen has 1’574 buildings with 1’529 dwellings, 1.0 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 55.6% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 51.3% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (27% of them), and 32.9% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1991, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1988).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 773 (57.7%)
Unbuilt: 566 (42.3%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 579 | 16.13 km² | 43.2% |
| Zweigeschossige Wohnzone A | 156 | 0.17 km² | 92.9% |
| Wald | 142 | 2.09 km² | 4.2% |
| Dreigeschossige Wohnzone B | 93 | 0.07 km² | 89.2% |
| Dreigeschossige Wohnzone A | 80 | 0.08 km² | 86.3% |
| Dreigeschossige Arbeits- und Wohnezone | 50 | 0.07 km² | 86.0% |
| Kernzone | 48 | 0.06 km² | 85.4% |
| Weilerzone | 42 | 0.07 km² | 97.6% |
| Zweigeschossige Wohnzone B | 40 | 0.03 km² | 87.5% |
| Arbeitszone | 28 | 0.08 km² | 78.6% |
| Zone für öffentliche Zwecke | 13 | 0.07 km² | 69.2% |
| Übriges Gebiet C | 12 | 0.17 km² | 0.0% |
| Other zones (11 labels) | 56 | 0.63 km² | 51.8% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’574 buildings with 1’529 dwellings here; 384 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’574
- Dwellings
- 1’529
- Single-family houses
- 384
- Building volume
- 2.2 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Grosswangen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Grosswangen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.