Ermensee
Municipality in the canton of Lucerne · FSO no. 1025
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Ermensee centerThe parcel data lists 619 parcels in Ermensee, covering 5.7 km². 54.8% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’776 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 619
- 0.5% of the canton
- Total area
- 5.7 km²
- 0.4% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’776 m²
- Canton: 1’199 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 54.8%
- Canton: 63.1%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1990
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Ermensee
Ermensee is a municipality in the canton of Lucerne and holds 0.5% of the canton's parcels on 0.4% of its area. The median parcel in Ermensee measures 1’776 m², larger than the canton median of 1’199 m². Ermensee is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 54.8% of its parcels have a building, against 63.1% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (27.9%), Dorfzone (17.3%) and Wald (13.4%). In total, Ermensee uses 19 zone designations.
According to the building register, Ermensee has 564 buildings with 506 dwellings, 0.9 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (65.3%). Non-residential buildings account for 46.8% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (25.4% of them), and 37.2% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1990, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1988).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 339 (54.8%)
Unbuilt: 280 (45.2%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 173 | 3.20 km² | 30.6% |
| Dorfzone | 107 | 0.11 km² | 87.9% |
| Wald | 83 | 1.94 km² | 6.0% |
| Wohnzone C | 57 | 0.04 km² | 94.7% |
| Wohnzone A | 49 | 0.04 km² | 93.9% |
| Wohnzone B | 35 | 0.03 km² | 97.1% |
| Arbeitszone 1 | 25 | 0.06 km² | 84.0% |
| Übriges Gebiet A Verkehrsfläche | 21 | 0.06 km² | 9.5% |
| Zentrumszone | 17 | 0.03 km² | 100.0% |
| Grünzone Allgemein | 15 | 0.01 km² | 26.7% |
| Verkehrszone | 15 | 0.05 km² | 6.7% |
| Übriges Gebiet A | 5 | 0.03 km² | 0.0% |
| Other zones (7 labels) | 17 | 0.09 km² | 47.1% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 564 buildings with 506 dwellings here; 177 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 564
- Dwellings
- 506
- Single-family houses
- 177
- Building volume
- 627’575 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Ermensee
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Ermensee. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.